McGlynn smashes personal best in Cross Border 10k

McGlynn smashes personal best in Cross Border 10k
The Riverine Cross Border 10K road race and 5K Walk between Lifford and Strabane was held on Sunday, attracting a large field of over 300 runners and walkers.

The Riverine Cross Border 10K road race and 5K Walk between Lifford and Strabane was held on Sunday, attracting a large field of over 300 runners and walkers.

The heavens opened early in the morning which kept a large number of athletes away. However, there wasn’t a breeze, and with the course recognised as one of the fastest in the country, a quality race and personal best times were still the order of the day.

For those who did make it out to watch the race or be involved, they were treated to an excellent mens race, with a race to the finish involving three Derry athletes, City of Derry’s Declan Reed breaking the tape in 31.09 with Foyle Valley’s Scott Rankin second in 31.13 just ahead of City of Derry’s Greg Roberts also in 31.13. Three men just outside the elusive 31 minute barrier which on a dry day could well have been broken.

The womens race also served up a treat, and while the men were just outside their bonus prize target, Irish international, Lifford AC’s Ann Marie McGlynn was in flying form, smashing her 10k personal best by over half a minute to come home in 34.41, picking up the €200 bonus prize for under 35 minutes. Second home was fellow Lifford AC team mate Claire McGuigan who had a fantastic race to clock 38.53, with Finn Valley AC’s Catherine Dooher third in 40.51.

The feedback afterwards from the runners was of numerous personal best times and positive feedback also for the course, and overall race organisation and refreshments.

Lifford AC wishes to acknowledge the support of all participants who came out to support the 10K and 5K walk. We also wish to thank Dolan’s Bureau de Change at the Travellers Rest for their kind sponsorship of the race, Joe Gallen and Donegal Creameries for the supply of milk at the finish, all the race marshalls which numbered nearly 40, Lifford Celtic for their marshalling support, and to those who were up since early dawn making refreshments and to those who helped serve teas, helped with registration, etc. Thanks to Const Seamus Duffy and his team in the PSNI for their support and help with the race management in Strabane. Thanks also to Pat Carlin who has provided First Aid to all our events and for his professionalism. Finally, thank you to the local residents and everyone who turned out to support the race.

Overall Finish List

1 Declan Reed City of Derry Spartans AC 331 M40 31:09

2 Scott Rankin Foyle Valley AC 297 MO 31:13

3 Greg Roberts City of Derry Spartans AC 299 MO 31:13

4 Andrew Considine North Belfast Harriers 46 MO 33:28

5 Paul Barbour Omagh Harriers AC 3 MO 33:31

6 Kevin Donagher Rathfarnham AC 325 MO 33:45

7 Mark Mullan City of Derry Spartans AC 269 MO 34:34

8 Ann-Marie McGlynn Lifford AC 228 FO 34:41

9 Peter Neill Omagh Harriers AC 274 M40 35:42

10 Sean Dudgeon Lifford AC 91 MO 36:05

11 Colin McNulty Finn Valley AC 250 M40 36:10

12 Paul Kelly Lifford AC 153 MO 36:19

13 Liam Doherty Cranford AC 80 MO 36:22

14 Seamus O’Donnell Convoy AC 370 M40 36:28

15 Bill Duncan Lifford AC 95 M45 36:28

16 John Sweeney Cranford AC 310 MO 36:30

17 Kyle Doherty Reach Running Club 372 MO 36:46

18 James Crossan Lifford AC 379 MO 36:56

19 Eddie Kelly Lifford AC 145 M45 37:06

20 Jude O’Donnell 278 M40 37:09

21 Eamonn Monaghan Enniskillen Running Club 261 M45 37:48

22 John Daly 24/7 Letterykenny Triathlon Club 347 M40 37:59

23 David Porter Inishowen AC 293 MO 38:08

24 Dermot McElchar 209 MO 38:23

25 Tom Thompson Finn Valley AC 312 M45 38:28

26 Conor McLasughlin Lifford AC 328 MO 38:33

27 Clint Doherty 24/7 Letterykenny Triathlon Club 75 MO 38:37

28 Conor McDevitt Bolt Running Club 207 MO 38:47

29 Rodney Campbell Foyle Valley AC 25 M40 38:48

30 Terry Murphy Bolt Running Club 271 M40 38:50

31 Claire McGuigan Lifford AC 233 FO 38:53

32 Jonny Graham Ballymena Runners 121 M40 39:07

33 Johnny O’Doherty 277 MO 39:14

34 Mark Devir Letterkenny AC 69 MO 39:17

35 Aron Cole 337 M40 39:18

36 Kenny Melaugh 257 MO 39:18

37 Michael Devenney United Health Group 66 M45 39:23

38 Brian Doherty 73 MO 39:28

39 Eugene Gallen 351 M40 39:29

40 Vinny Hegarty Inishowen AC 134 MO 39:37

41 Alan McGinley Lifford AC 355 JM 39:38

42 Paul Coyle Strabane Lifford Cycling Club 329 MO 39:45

43 Kevin McMenamin Lifford AC 246 MO 39:45

44 Joseph McCarthy City of Derry Spartans AC 185 M55 39:54

45 Barry Coyle 376 MO 40:03

46 Alistair Shaw Springwell Running Club 353 MO 40:26

47 Frankie Bradley Foyle Valley AC 349 MO 40:42

48 Paul Doherty 81 M45 40:50

49 Catherine Dooher Finn Valley AC 356 FO 40:51

50 Dermot McGranaghan Castlefinn Running 232 MO 40:57

51 Martin Dunleavy Foyle Valley AC 96 M45 41:10Place Name Team Bib No Cat Chip Time

52 Denise McElhone Foyle Valley AC 210 FO 41:16

53 Drew Doherty Finn Valley AC 77 M50 41:44

54 Liam McHugh Finn Valley AC 236 M50 41:50

55 James Stevenson Lifford AC 308 MO 41:52

56 Sara Marie Doherty 82 FO 42:06

57 Gerard Kelly 146 M40 42:17

58 Paul Gallagher 334 M45 42:21

59 Sean O’Leary Finn Valley AC 283 M50 42:29

60 Tony Hegarty Killybegs 133 M45 42:30

61 Jarlath Duffy 24/7 Letterykenny Triathlon Club 93 M40 42:33

62 Marie Boyle Letterkenny AC 10 FO 42:36

63 John McDonnell Enniskillen Running Club 348 M45 42:38

64 Cathal Morrison 358 M40 42:44

65 Graeme Colhoun Allstate 38 MO 42:47

66 Paul Connolly Allstate 44 MO 42:47

67 Mark McClintock Foyle Valley AC 189 MO 42:55

68 Shane McCormick Eglinton Road Runners 196 MO 42:58

69 Declan McCrossan 343 M45 43:02

70 Richard Finney 100 MO 43:04

71 Charlene Slevin Foyle Valley AC 307 FO 43:06

72 Rory Mooney Bolt Running Club 263 MO 43:11

73 Ton Bangert Lifford AC 336 M60 43:26

74 Peter McMenamin 247 MO 43:34

75 John Coyle Lifford AC 50 M45 43:35

76 Ita Kelly 147 F40 43:37

See www.donegaldemocrat.com for full results

77 Steven Peoples 290 MO 43:43

78 Stephen Burns Lifford AC 19 MO 43:47

79 Declan Barr 333 MO 43:48

80 Niall Hassan Acorns Ac 340 FO 43:51

81 Eimear McDermott Finn Valley AC 205 F40 43:52

82 Ray Monaghan Foyle Valley AC 368 MO 43:56

83 Ciaran McCaffrey Clones AC 354 M45 44:00

84 Steven Kelly Eglinton Road Runners 342 MO 44:02

85 Oliver Barrett Eoghan Rua Ui Neill/Healthy Bon Fitness 4 MO 44:04

86 Michael Duncan Lifford AC 321 M50 44:09

87 Adrian McHugh 234 M40 44:13

88 Lochlann O’Rourke 350 M55 44:20

89 Adrian Devine 68 MO 44:22

90 Owen Coyle Rosses AC 51 M55 44:23

91 Iggy Houston Lifford AC 136 M45 44:32

92 Joe McNulty Lifford AC 253 M40 44:36

93 James Green Convoy AC 123 M45 44:48

94 Gerard McConnell 375 M40 44:49

95 Stephen Barrett Eoghan Rua Ui Neill/Healthy Bon Fitness 5 MO 44:49

96 KP Doherty Lifford AC 79 MO 44:55

97 Philip Kelly Lifford AC 154 MO 45:03

98 John McGlynn Lifford AC 229 M50 45:05

99 Clara Quigley 24/7 Letterykenny Triathlon Club 295 FO 45:07

100 Declan McAleer 172 M45 45:08

101 Patrick McDaid Lifford AC 203 M45 45:24

102 Fionntan Moore Lifford AC 265 JM 45:27

103 Fintain O’Hagan Castlefinn Running 282 M45 45:33

104 Paul McNamee Lifford AC 249 M45 45:33

105 Paddy Tourish Lifford AC 314 M50 45:35

106 Gerard Crawford Lifford AC 56 M40 45:36

107 Danny Gamble 109 M40 45:37Place Name Team Bib No Cat Chip Time

108 Pádraig magLoingsigh Lifford AC 166 M50 45:38

109 Laura Maguire 168 F45 45:39

110 Michael Concannon Aghyaran Road Racers 41 M45 45:40

111 Ciaran Doherty United Health Group 74 MO 45:41

112 Amanda Monaghan Lifford AC 362 F40 45:43

113 Mel McKinney 332 MO 45:44

114 David Payne Foyle Valley AC 289 MO 45:53

115 Martin Kelly Foyle Valley AC 151 M50 45:53

116 Gerard Crawford 330 MO 45:56

117 James McBride 326 M60 45:58

118 Ciaran Callaghan Drumoghill Running Club 22 MO 46:06

119 David McNulty Lifford AC 251 MO 46:17

120 Peter McKinney Inishowen AC 243 M55 46:41

121 Patricia McClintock Foyle Valley AC 190 FO 46:42

122 Paddy Gildea 112 MO 46:48

123 Liam Cleary Lifford AC 37 M40 46:56

124 Orla Moran Foyle Valley AC 267 FO 47:05

125 Damien Moore Lifford AC 264 M45 47:15

126 Amanda McBrearty Castlefinn Running 178 FO 47:25

127 Conor Gallagher Finn Valley AC 105 MO 47:26

128 Dara Dunne Letterkenny AC 360 F45 47:28

129 Davy McFeeters 215 MO 47:33

130 Noel McNulty Lifford AC 255 M50 47:36

131 Joe Gallen Lifford AC 108 M55 47:44

132 Darren Reid Lifford AC 298 M40 47:48

133 Caroline McGuire Finn Valley AC 352 F45 47:51

134 Jarlath Cannon Castlefinn Running 26 MO 47:56

135 David Woods 319 M55 48:12

136 Annalisa Mullan Bolt Running Club 268 FO 48:16

137 Pat Byrne Killybegs 20 M50 48:16

138 Desmond Mullen 324 M55 48:20

139 Raymond Hoynes Lifford AC 137 M40 48:22

140 Jacqui Timoney Lifford AC 313 FO 48:26

141 Darren McCrory Killygordon Crossroads Running Club 197 MO 48:30

142 Paul Kelly 24/7 Letterykenny Triathlon Club 152 MO 48:30

143 Edel McCarthy Foyle Valley AC 184 F45 48:30

144 John McElwaine Lifford AC 369 MO 48:40

145 Willie Doherty Owen Roes GAA 361 MO 48:44

146 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 377 F50 48:50

147 Barry Porter 292 MO 48:52

148 Robert Mitchell Lifford AC 258 MO 48:55

149 Phillip Connolly Letterkenny AC 338 M60 49:00

150 James Sharkey St Johnston 303 M40 49:01

151 Mark Patton 287 MO 49:04

152 Ursula Coyle Lifford AC 53 F45 49:05

153 Shaun O’Donnell Lifford AC 280 M50 49:08

154 Chris Connolly 43 M40 49:08

155 Deborah Conroy Lifford AC 45 FO 49:15

156 Nigel McGillian 221 M50 49:21

157 Damien Doherty 76 MO 49:38

158 Denise McGahern Finn Valley Fit For Life 216 F40 49:40

159 Liam Daly Lifford AC 64 M50 49:51

160 James Knox 159 MO 49:59

161 Margaret Shiels Letterkenny AC 374 F45 50:01

162 Paul Griffin 126 M45 50:17

163 Marie McColgan Finn Valley Fit For Life 191 F40 50:17Place Name Team Bib No Cat Chip Time

164 Adam Goodall 118 MO 50:20

165 Wendy Macdonald 165 F40 50:21

166 Jimmy White Killybegs 357 M50 50:23

167 Kate Meehan Foyle Valley AC 359 F50 50:48

168 Kevin Kelly Convoy AC 150 MO 50:50

169 Andrea Porter Lifford AC 291 FO 50:52

170 Joseph Quigley Bolt Running Club 296 M50 51:19

171 Linda McDaid Inishowen AC 202 FO 51:26

172 Seamus Sharkey 304 M50 51:29

173 Deirée Casburn 33 FO 51:31

174 Mark Gillespie PACE 117 M40 51:35

175 Wesley McKane Finn Valley AC 240 MO 52:02

176 Tommy McHugh Lifford AC 237 M55 52:05

177 Gerard Myers 272 M40 52:11

178 Paula Donaghy Convoy AC 88 FO 52:13

179 Caitriona O Doherty 275 FO 52:15

180 Melanie Sweeney Castlefinn Running 311 FO 52:18

181 Elaine McGoldrick Castlefinn Running 231 FO 52:23

182 Laird McKinley United Health Group 241 MO 52:29

183 Paula Jansen Finn Valley AC 140 FO 52:32

184 Gavin McCay 187 MO 52:36

185 Gaynor Hindley Finn Valley AC 135 F40 52:42

186 Ciaran Durnin Reach Running Club 98 MO 52:51

187 James Campbell Monaghan Down Runners 371 M40 52:54

188 Lynn Parke Convoy AC 285 FO 53:08

189 David Devlin Allstate 71 M40 53:16

190 Michaela Doherty Bolt Running Club 346 FO 53:21

191 Catherine Devlin Aghyaran Road Racers 70 FO 53:26

192 Audrey Friel Lifford AC 102 F40 53:29

193 Stephen Crawford Lifford AC 59 MO 53:34

194 Amanda Heaney 132 F40 53:39

195 Ann Diamond PACE 364 F50 53:43

196 Michelle Porter PACE 363 F40 53:47

197 Billy Broderick Killybegs 14 M50 53:52

198 Caroline Connolly Lifford AC 323 FO 53:53

199 Irene McNulty Convoy AC 252 F40 54:18

200 Marcel Griffin 125 MO 54:30

201 James McCrossan 199 MO 54:30

202 Shauna Finn Finn Valley Fit For Life 366 JW 54:38

203 Marjan Bangert Lifford AC 335 F60 54:42

204 Pat Lindsay 162 M40 54:50

205 Eamon O’Regan United Health Group 284 M50 54:50

206 Arthur Connolly 42 M60 55:20

207 Mary Harper Convoy AC 127 F40 55:28

208 Veronica Kilpatrick United Health Group 288 F45 55:28

209 Deirdre Stynes Sloggers to Joggers 309 F40 55:32

210 Caroline Crawford Lifford AC 54 FO 55:35

211 Mark Donaghey Lifford AC 86 M40 55:37

212 Andy Wraith 320 MO 55:55

213 John Mailey Convoy AC 170 MO 56:05

214 Martin Crawford United Health Group 58 MO 56:11

215 Louise Clarke Bolt Running Club 345 FO 56:14

216 Joanne Carlin 28 FO 56:14

217 Martin Doherty Reach Running Club 373 MO 56:25

218 Ryan Duddy 90 MO 56:49

219 Karen Carlin Lifford AC 29 F40 56:51Place Name Team Bib No Cat Chip Time

220 Ciara Falconer Lifford AC 99 FO 57:01

221 Claire McGilligan Reach Running Club 222 FO 57:04

222 Kathy McBeth Lifford AC 176 FO 57:05

223 Caroline Miller REACH 344 F40 57:05

224 Lisa Doherty 24/7 Letterkenny Triathlon Club 367 FO 57:06

225 Aine McElchar Finn Valley Fit For Life 208 FO 57:06

226 Rosemary Finn Finn Valley Fit For Life 365 F45 57:06

227 Damien Monaghan Lifford AC 260 M40 57:07

228 Keelin Kelly 149 F45 57:11

229 Jacqui Gibson Eglinton Road Runners 341 FO 57:12

230 Karen McGillian 322 F40 57:19

231 Yvonne Cairns Lifford AC 21 F45 57:19

232 Loretta McNulty Castlefinn Running 254 FO 57:26

233 Michelle Donaghey Inishowen AC 87 F40 57:49

234 Liam Bryson Bolt Running Club 16 M60 57:55

235 Sinead O’Connor Lifford AC 276 FO 57:56

236 Gwen Cullimore Eglinton Road Runners 61 FO 58:09

237 Julie McKinney Eglinton Road Runners 242 FO 58:15

238 Joanne McCormick Eglinton Road Runners 195 FO 58:16

239 Julie McNamee Castlefinn Running 248 FO 58:21

240 Hughie Shields United Health Group 305 M45 58:42

241 Lisa McGlinchey Castlefinn Running 227 F40 58:49

242 Alicia Quigley 294 FO 58:51

243 Kevin Fisher 101 MO 58:51

244 Declan McCallion Lifford AC 181 M45 58:55

245 Clare Maguire 167 F40 59:02

246 Catherine Gormley Drumquin 119 FO 59:12

247 Gerard Duffy Reach Running Club 92 MO 59:27

248 Kay Bonner Convoy AC 7 F50 59:33

249 Louise Mailey Convoy AC 171 FO 59:38

250 Martina Grant Convoy AC 122 FO 59:48

251 Tara McFadden 213 FO 59:51

252 Dolina Laird Convoy AC 161 FO 59:54

253 Kevin Boyle Lifford AC 9 M60 59:58

254 Emer Harte 129 FO 1:00:00

255 Martin Conway 47 M50 1:00:11

256 Lynn Hartin 130 FO 1:00:13

257 Jo McGlinchey Reach Running Club 226 F40 1:00:29

258 Janine Geddes 111 F40 1:00:32

259 Karla Lafferty Lifford AC 160 FO 1:00:42

260 Emma Conaghan Castlefinn Running 40 FO 1:00:49

261 Maureen Gamble 110 FO 1:00:59

262 Kerry-Anne McAlynn 173 F40 1:01:01

263 Ciaran Harte Reach Running Club 128 MO 1:01:07

264 Louise Goudie Castlefinn Running 120 FO 1:01:12

265 Denise McCrory Lifford AC 198 FO 1:01:19

266 Catherine Gillespie Reach Running Club 116 FO 1:01:21

267 Orla Redmond 339 FO 1:01:34

268 Caroline McCurdy Lifford AC 200 F45 1:01:40

269 Noeleen McCurdy Lifford AC 201 FO 1:02:06

270 Stephen Annesley 2 M40 1:03:17

271 Maria Devlin Aghyaran Road Racers 72 F40 1:04:44

272 Chris Cunningham 63 MO 1:05:12

273 Andrea McAuley Lifford AC 175 FO 1:05:19

274 X McIntyre Lifford AC 239 M40 1:05:31

275 Justin Fleming 378 M40 1:07:32Place Name Team Bib No Cat Chip Time

276 Martina Callaghan Inishowen AC 23 F40 1:08:47

277 Niamh McIntyre Lifford AC 238 JW 1:08:59

278 Joan Colhoun Lifford AC 39 F50 1:09:54

279 Siobhan Kerlin Valley Running Club 157 FO 1:15:40