Nominations for Donegal Sports Stars awards released

Nominations for Donegal Sports Stars  awards released
Mark English’s bronze medal in the 800m at the European Track and Field Championships in Zurich was arguably the highlight of Donegal’s sporting 2014.

Mark English’s bronze medal in the 800m at the European Track and Field Championships in Zurich was arguably the highlight of Donegal’s sporting 2014.

English was named as Athletics Ireland’s athlete of the year, while Karl Griffin was Junior Athlete of the Year.

However, there were a number of other stand-outs, such as Geadline McLaughlin’s 3-8 in the Tesco Homegrown All-Ireland ladies final as Termon overcame Mourneabbey from Cork.

Seamus Coleman had a 2013/14 to remember having been voted on the PFA team of the season.

Last year, Jason Quigley was the overall sports star of the year winner having won gold at the European Amateur Boxing Championships in Belarus.

The Finn Valley ABC member then went onto become the first Irishman to reach a final at the World Amateur Boxing Championships, which took place in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Quigley has since turned professional with top stable Golden Boy Promotions, which is run by the legendary Oscar De La Hoya.

The 39th County Council sponsored Donegal Sports Star awards take place at the Mount Errigal Hotel in Letterkenny on Friday, January 30.

The Donegal Sports Stars short-list reads as follows:

APPRECIATION: Brid McGinty, Lagan Harps; Gary Mc Cullagh, Raphoe Boxing Club.

ATHLETICS: Anne Marie McGlynn, Letterkenny A.C; Mark English, Letterkenny A.C; Oisin Kelly, Cranford A.C; Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.

BASKETBALL: Cian Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze; Tadhg Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze; Andrew McGeever, Letterkenny Blaze.

BOXING: Donna Barr, Twin Towns Boxing Club; Danny Tourish, Twin Towns Boxing Club; Darryl Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C; Michael Gallagher, Finn Valley A.B.C; Paul Tierney, St. John Bosco; Boxing Club, Donegal Town.

CLAY PIGEON SHOOT: Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club; Paddy Brown, Carrigans and St. Johnston Gun Club; Peter Monaghan, Buncrana Gun Club.

CYCLING: Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club; Conor Halvey, Errigal Cycling Club; P J Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

EQUESTRIAN: Erin Crawford, Castlefin; Evie Smith,Cruit Island; Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny; Kelda Mo Kelda Morgan Altraskin Stables, St Johnstone; Kenneth Graham, Muff; Lisa Moore, Glenleary, Ramelton; Ross Trearty, Ramelton; Tyrone Flanagan, Castlefin.

GAA: Geraldine McLaughlin, Termon; Michael Murphy, Glenswilly; Neil Gallagher, Glenswilly; Neil McGee, Gaoth Dobhair; Rory Kavanagh, St. Eunan’s; Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

GOLF: Brendan McCarroll, Ballyliffen Golf Club; Jack Duffy, Buncrana Golf Club; Kyle McCarron, North West Golf Club, Lisfannon.

GYMNASTICS: Eilíse McLaughlin, Letterkenny; Maria Gallagher, Letterkenny

HALL OF FAME: James McLaughlin, Burt GAA Club

HOCKEY: Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club; Ben Wallace, Raphoe Hockey Club; James Corry, Instonians Hockey Club, Belfast.

HURLING: Danny Cullen, Setanta; Joe Boyle, Burt; Justin McGee, Seán MacCumhaill’s; Paul Sheridan, Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon

MARTIAL ARTS: Adam Mc Daid, Elite Martial Arts, Derry; Daryl Orr, Ramelton; Elaine Dullaghan, Castlefin; Emma Mills, North West Shotokan Karate Club; Mary Kate Finnegan, Rossnowlagh; Samantha Weir, Samurai Uladh Judo Club.

MIND SPORTS: John Joe McGee, Buncrana (Draughts)

MOTOR CYCLING: Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan; Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan; Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

MOTOR SPORT: Declan and Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward; Declan Gallagher, Ardara and Ryan Moore, Letterkenny; Donagh Kelly, Frosses and Kevin Flanaghan, Newtowncunningham; Kevin Eves, Pettigo; Zach Gibson, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny

PARA-ATHLETE: Noel O’Donnell, Bonagee United

POWER LIFTING: Maria McShane, Raphoe; Mick Coleman, Stranorlar

PRIMARY SCHOOL: Dooish N.S., Ballybofey;Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport; Lurgybrack N.S; Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny; Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny; Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin; Scoil Naomh Fionán, Whitecastle; St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY: Seán Ó Cuireáin, Scoil Náisiúnta, Ghort a’ Choirce; Shane McMonagle, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot; Shane O’Donnell, Scoil Cholmcille Letterkenny.

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL: Saoirse Bonner, Keadue N.S, Keadue, Burtonport; Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot; Stephanie Okoh, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny .

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER: Eilís Mc Clafferty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny; Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny; Kevin Cassidy, Little Angels School, Letterkenny ; Máire McCole Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport; Rory Kavanagh, Schoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny

PROFESSIONAL SPORT ACHIEVEMENT: Seamus Coleman, Everton F.C.

ROWING: Conor Maquet, Loughros Point Rowing Club; James McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club; Paul McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club.

RUGBY: Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey; Nora Stapleton, Fahan; Shannon Heapes, Finn Valley R.F.C.

SAILING: Richie Fearon, Fahan; Sean McCarter, Buncrana.

SECONDARY SCHOOL: Mulroy College, Milford; Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe.

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY: Aaron Mac Fhloinn, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, An Clochán; Barry McLaughlin, Crana College, Buncrana; Brendan O’Donnell St Eunans College, Letterkenny; Brett McGinty, Deele College, Raphoe; Chris Flanagan, St Eunans College, Letterkenny; Christopher O’Donnell, Magh Ene College,Bundoran; Cormac Callaghan, St Eunans College, Letterkenny; Darragh O’Connor, Scoil Mhuire, Buncran; Jamie Brennan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran; Jason McGee, PCC Falcarragh; Kyle McCarron, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana; Michael O’ Donnel, Errigal College, Letterkenny; Seán Ó Duibheannaigh, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn; Tommy Lee McCarron, Crana College, Buncrana.

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL: Christine Russell, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe; Karen Ward, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar; Lauren McElwaine, Loreto Community School, Milford; Tara Fergus Sheridan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran; Zoe McGlynn, Deele College, Raphoe

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER: Paddy Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana Stephen Doohan, PCC Falcarragh.

SNOOKER: Anthony Bonner, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny; John Connors, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny; Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny.

SOCCER: Ciara Grant, UCD Waves; Gareth Doherty, Letterkenny Rovers; Lee White, Lifford Celtic; Malachy McDermott, Cockhill Celtic; Roma McLaughlin, Greencastle; Zoe McGlynn, Lagan Harps.

SPECIAL ATHLETE: Meg Carr, Letterkenny; Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny.

SURF LIFESAVING: Kevin Murray, Ballyshannon; Sarah Patton, Ballyshannon; Sarah Meehan, Ballyshannon; Triona McMenamin Letterkenny

SWIMMING: Daragh Summerville, Ballyshannon; Matthew McGarrigle, Ballyshannon; Ellen Doherty, Swilly Seals; Emma Harvey, Swilly Seals; Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals; Leon Vaughan, Swilly Seals; Rory Boyce, Swilly Seals

TEAM: Clonmany B Tug of War Team; Donegal GAA Senior Football Team; Donegal GAA Minor Football Team; Donegal Men County Darts Team; Donegal Senior Ladies Surf Lifesaving Team; Finesse Gymnastics Display Team; Letterkenny Gaels Senior Men’s Football Team; Letterkenny Under 16 Medley Relay Swim Team; St. Eunan’s Senior Men’s Football Team; Team Donegal Race Around Ireland Cycling Team; Termon Senior Ladies GAA Team; Ulster Senior League Interprovincial Soccer Team.

TEAM MANAGER/COACH: Declan Bonner, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team; Donal O’Brien, Cockhill Celtic F.C; Francie Friel, Termon Senior Ladies Football Team; James McIntyre Donegal Surf Lifesaving; Jim McGuinness, Donegal GAA Senior Football Team; Ray Durack, Donegal Hurling Team.

TRANSPLANT ATHLETE: Kieran Murray, Ramelton

TRIATHLON: Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club; Christine Russell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club; Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club; Lisa Dalton, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club.

YOUNG SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR: John Kelly, Finn Valley A.C; Karl Griffin, UCD A.C; Rachael Darragh, Raphoe Badminton Club; Ryan McHugh, Kilcar..