First Regatta of 2014 on Fintown Lake

First Regatta of 2014 on Fintown Lake
Sunday 1st of June and Rowing clubs from throughout the county had loaded up their trailers and made their way to Fintown Lake Regatta organised in conjunction with the Fintown festival committee.

Sunday 1st of June and Rowing clubs from throughout the county had loaded up their trailers and made their way to Fintown Lake Regatta organised in conjunction with the Fintown festival committee.

This was the first Regatta of the season and the first regatta organised by the recently formed Donegal Coastal Rowing Association (DCRA).

The highlight of the day was the youth races which proved that Rowing is very much alive within the county.

The results for the regatta were as follows:-

U14 Boys:

1: Inver - Jamie Burke, Patrick Breslin, Thomas Armstrong, Denis McMenamin with Coxwain Johnny Burke;

2: D.B.R.C. - James Connolly, Shaun Campbell, Nathan Wray, Shane Meehan.

U14 & 16 Girls:

1: Inver - Ciara lynch, Rebecca O’ Connor, Aoife Regan, Shaun’s Clinton with Coxwain Martin Rose; 2: Loughros Point - Rion Boyle, Stella Green, Emma Sweeney, Hannah Sweeney; 3: Inver - U14 girls: Niamh Boyle, Lara Kelly, Ally O’Connor, Shauna Gavigan with Coxwain Billy Rose.

U18 Girls:

1: Killybegs - Roisin McFadden, Emer Carberry, Aoife Carberry, Kirsten Rice with Coxwain Brendan McGuinness.

U16 Boys:

1: Loughros Point - Micheal Sweeney, Conor Maquet, Reece Brogan, Declan Boyle with Coxwain Shaun Molloy.

2: Inver - Neil ward, Mark Campbell, CJ Campbell, Gavin Mulreany with Coxwain Denise McMenamin.

U18 Boys:

1: Inver - Gary Quigley, Luke Boyle, Liam Ward, Gareth Rose with Coxwain Billy Rose; 2: DBRC - Marcus Burke, Jack Sweeney, Dan Meehan, Peadar Conroy with Coxwain Seamus Maguire; 3: Burtonport - Daire Gallagher, Alan Boyle, Brian O’Donnell, Declan Duffy with Coxwain Anthony Ward.

U-21 Girls:

1: Killybegs - Roisin McFadden, Emer Carberry, Aoife Carberry, Kirsten Rice with Coxwain Brendan McGuinness; 2: Inver - Stephanie O’Connor, Kerri O’Connor, Rachel Doherty, Ciara Doherty with Coxwain John McGroary; 3: Killybegs - Hayley Baskin, Emer Diver, Megan Quinn, Erin Shine with Coxwain Shaun Curran

Senior Ladies:

1: Killybegs - Sarah McGill, Jamie McGowan, Karen Lavin, Louise Meehan with Coxwain Brendan McGuiness; 2: Kincasslagh - Ann P Hanlon, Fiona McGonagle, Sarah Mulholland, Mary Mulholland with Coxwain John McGonagle; 3: Inver - Maria ward, Patricia Boyle, Maria Frost, Brenda Battles with Coxwain Martin Rose

Senior Mens:

1: Burtonport - Oscar Duffy, Tom Ham, John Ham, Mark Ward with Coxwain Anthony Ward; 2: C.C.F. - Damien Coll, John Doohan, Bernard Doohan, Antoin Coll with Coxwain Dinny McCullagh; 3: Inver - Billy Rose, Mark Breslin, Jason Rose, Ryan Ward with Coxwain Martin Rose

Mixed:

1: C.C.F - Damien Coll, Mairead Coll, Annemarie McGee, Dinny Mc Cullagh with Coxwain Oscar Duffy; 2: C.C.F. - John Doohan, Bernard Doohan, Anna Ferry, Siobhan Coll with Coxwain Edward Coyle; 3: D.B.R.C. - Brendan Gallagher, Ciaran Diver, Helena Quinn, Amanda Jane

Hanna.

The next Regatta of the season will be hosted by Donegal Bay Rowing Club in Donegal Town this Sunday 8th of June with the first race off at 1pm.