44th Schools’ Athletic Challenge at Finn Valley

44th Schools’ Athletic Challenge at Finn Valley
Once again there was a great turnout for the annual Primary Schools’ Athletic Challenge, hosted by the Finn Valley Club on Wednesday.

Once again there was a great turnout for the annual Primary Schools’ Athletic Challenge, hosted by the Finn Valley Club on Wednesday.

The prize for the best school went to Scoil Iosagan, Buncrana, with St. Mary’s, Castlefin and Roshine, Dungloe, winning the medium and small school awsards.

Full results:

Best School – Large

1st Scoil Iosogain N.S.

2nd St Mary’s Stranorlar N.S.

3rd Scoil Colmcille N.S., Letterkenny

Best School – Medium

1st St Mary’s N.S. Castlfin

2nd Dromore N.S. Killygordon

3rd Drumkeen N.S.

Best School – Small

1st Roshine N.S. Dungloe

2nd Tirnasligo N.S.

3rd Cloughfinn N.S.

Born 2007 60m Boys

1st Terry Scoil Colmcille, Letterkenny

2n Laight Khamias Woodlands

3rd Sawyer Campbell Fintown

4th Troy Preston Holder Scoil Colmcille Letterkenny

Born 2007 60 m Girls School

1st Reena Doherty Stranoarlar

2n Jessica Mc Namee Convoy

3rd Grace Osehge Illistrin

4th Ciara Keogh S.M.G.S Letterkenny

Born 2006 60m Boys School

1st Favour Okoroji Illistrin

2nd Liam Carlin Lifford

3rd Michael Hannahan St Orans

4th Michael Toner Glenswilly

Born 2006 60 m Girls School

1st Breege Mc Gilloway Iosagain

2nd Maria Mc Bride Castlefin

3rd Reen aMc Colgan St Brigids

4th Toibat Oladnagi Woodlands

Born 2006 100m Boys School

1st Favour Okoroji Illistrin

2nd Liam Carlin Lifford

3rd Michael Toner Glenswilly

Born 2006 100m Girls

1st Maria Mc Bride Castlefin

2nd Gillian Miggit S.M.G.S Letterkenny

3rd Ella Costello Niamh Brid Muff

Born 2005 80m Boys

1st Oisin Mc Cann Gaelscoil

2n Elvis Okoh Colmcille, Letterkenny

3rd Caolan Collins Iosagain

4th Luka Browne Stranorlar

Born 2005 80m Girls

1st Hannah Murray Castlefin

2n Shannon Mc Dermott St Orans, Buncrana

3rd Aoife Magee Rosine, Dungloe

4th Alesha Cuskelly Carrigans

Born 2005 300m Boys

1st Max Roarty 52.39 Creeslough

2nd Idris Odoku Collimcille Letterkenny

3rd Declan Doherty Colimcille, Letterkenny

4th Keelin Collins Iosagan

Born 2005 300m Girls

1st Hannah Murray 52.97 Castlefin

2nd Alisha Cuskelly Carrigans

3rd Abbey Mc Granaghan Castlefin

4th Jenna Rahen Iosagan

Born 2005 Long Jump - Boys

1st Max Roarty 3.59 Creeslough

2 Hugh Mc Gonagle Iosagain

3rd Dairmuid O Donnell Dooish

4th Harry Davis Iosagain

Born 2005 Long Jump - Girls

1st Abbie Mc Granaghan 3.35 St Mary’s Castlefin

2nd Alisha Cuskelly Carrigans

3rd Jessica Wilson Donaghmore

4th Bethany Wilson Stranorlar

Born 2005 Turbo Javelin - Boys School

1st Donal Gallagher 16.00 Stramore, Churchill

2n Sean Mc Laughlin Iosagain

3rd Shane Byrne Fintra

4th Sam Mc Glinchey Castlefin

Born 2005 Turbo Javelin - Girls School

1st Elisha Cuskelly 9.81 Carrigans

2nd Marie Barr Iosagain

3rd Saoirse Hanley S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

4th Orla Neely Kilmacrennan

Born 2004/2005 Relay – Boys Large-Medium-Small

1st Collimcille Letterkenny-Castlefin-Gleneeley

2nd Gaelscoil Letterkenny-Milford-Teevogue

3rd Iosagain Buncrana-Scoil Colmcille, Newton-St Conaills, Nairn

4th Dooish, Ballybofey-Sessiaghoneill-Bruckless

Born 2004 80m - Boys School

1st Fouan Basher Collimcille, Letterkenny

2nd Abrahaim Hassan Gaelscoil, Letterkenny

3rd Michael Aidoo Collmcille, Letterkenny

4th Arminus Kasparbicus Stranorlar

Born 2004 80m - Girls School

1st Lucy Mc Glynn Holy Family

2nd Maja Korythowska Stranorlar

3rd Brenda Collins Iosagainn

4th Mikela Galvin Lurgybrack

Born 2004 600m - Boys School

1st Oisin Kelly 1.55.74 Kilmacrennan

2nd Neil Mulcahy Castlefin

3rd Cole Sheridan Iosagan

4th Liam Donnelly Cranford

Born 2004 600m - Girls School

1st Maja Korythowska 2.19.25 Stranorlar

2nd Abbey Logue Clady

3rd Sophie Duffy Dromore

4th Aine Irwin Dromore

Born 2004 High Jump - Boys School

1st Andrew Crawford 1.11m Murlog

2nd Colin Murphy Iosagain

2nd Ryan Galvin Stranorlar

4th Cormac McHugh St Columbas

Born 2004 High Jump - Girls School

1st Caoimhe Dorthey 1m Iosagan

2nd Cara Wilkinson Dromore

2nd Nicole Canning Woodlands

4th Emma Mc Laughlin Iosagan

Born 2004 Turbo Javelin - Boys School

1st Scott Mc Beth 23.10 Raphoe Central

2nd Micheal MC Gonigle Sessiaghoneill

3rd Leonard Acheampag Illistrin

4th Aaron Dooher Lifford

Born 2004 Turbo Javelin - Girls School

1st Caitlin Mc Granaghan 12.09 Castlefin

2nd Cuisle Mc Grath St Pats

3rd Aoife Giles Cranford

4th Abbey Galvin Iosagain

Born 2004 Long Jump - Boys School

1st Oisin Kelly 4.01 Kilmacrennan

2nd Liam Donnelly Cranford

3rd Neil Mulcahy Castlefin

4th Rain O Murchu Portnoo

Born 2004 Long Jump - Girls School

1st Brenda Carr 3.80m Dooish

2nd Cliona Doherty Gaelscoil Buncrana

3rd Keeva Thompson Dooish

4th Demi Crossan Lurgybrack

Born 2004/2005 Relay Girls

Large - Medium - Small

1st Iosagain, Buncrana - Dromore - Gleneeley

2nd Stranorlar - Castlefin - Holy Family

3rd Lurgybrack - Carndonagh - Tierna, Sligo

4th Dooish - Toobin - Fintra

Born 2003 100m - Boys School

1st Ryan Coyle Dromore

2nd Jimmy Murray Stranorlar

3rd Kerian Coleman Castlefin

4th Conor Mc Daid Drumkeen

Born 2003 100m - Girls School

1st Amy Mc Menamain Dromore

2nd Stephanie Okoh S.M.G. S Letterkenny

3rd Marcella Dolan Creeslough

4th Honour Okeroji Illistrin

Born 2003 600m - Boys School

1st Conor Bradley St. Patricks

2n Liam Hannigan Gaelscoil Letterkennhy

3rd Joseph Aidoo Colmcille Letterkenny

Born 2003 600m - Girls School

1st Andrea Browne 1.54.49 Castlefin

2nd Amy Mc Menamin Dromore

3rd Connie Doherty Iosagan

4th Chloe Coyle Dromore

Born 2003 High Jump - Boys School

1st Owen Breslin 1.20 Murlog

2nd Jimmy Murray Stranorlar

3rd Jimmy Mc Daid Iosagain

4th Ryan Canning Woodlands

Born 2003 High Jump - Girls School

1st Amy Mc Menamin 1.20m Dromore

2nd Caitlin Mc Elroy Iosagain

3rd Rachel Mc Callion St Orans

4th Clara Porter Iosagain

Born 2003 Long Jump - Boys School

1st Lennon Lafferty 3.70 Murlog

2nd Dean Quinn Castlefin

3rd Kieran Gallagher Illistrin

4th Conor Thompson St Mary’s Castlefin

Born 2003 Long Jump - Girls School

1st Stephanie Okan 4.20 S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

2nd Andrea Browne Castlefin

3rd Chloe Coyle Dromore

4th C. Doherty Stranorlar

Born 2003 Shot Putt - Boys School

1st Toby Akinyimile 7.70 Collimcille Letterkenny

2nd Conor Mc Daid Drumkeen

3rd Kieran Coleman Castlefin

4th Bobby Goudie Raphoe Central

Born 2003 Shot Putt - Girls School

1st Emily Croke 7.35 Roshine, Dungloe

2nd Josephine Gallagher Taobhoig, Glenfin

3rd Amy Sweeney Stramore

4th Aoife Mc Daid Iosagain

Born 2003 Turbo Javelin- Boys School

1st Oran Mc Laughlin 21.10 Iosagain

2nd Owen Keenan Woodlands

3rd Darragh Curran Iosagain

4th Declan Slevin Sessiaghoneill

Born 2003 Turbo Javelin - Girls School

1st Caitlin Geary 13.19 Dromore

2nd Gracie Dillon Castlefin

3rd Charlene Patton Stranorlar

4th CJ Doherty Stranorlar

Born 2002 100m - Boys School

1st Finnian O Donnell Glenswilly

2n Jason Mc Daid Drumkeen

3rd David Smith Lurgybrack

4th Cartha Hughes Illistrin

Born 2002 100m - Girls School

1st Lauren Callaghan Dromore

2nd Kate Smith Lifford

3rd Aaligh Mc Cormick S.M.G.S Letterkenny

4th Caoimhe Kelly S.M.G.S

Born 2002 800m - Boys School

1st David Smith 2.29 Lurgybrack

2n Adam Curran Iosagan

3rd Oisin Farren Gaelscoil

4th Carlos O Reilly Creeslough

Born 2002 800m - Girls School

1st Daniella Jansen 2.43 Dromore

2n Molly Trearty Creeslough

3rd Megan Ryan Milford

4th Aine Wilkinson Dromore

Born 2002 High Jump - Boys School

1st Kieran Thompson 1.35 Dooish

2nd Ben Lynch Iosagain

3rd Wilson Craig Raphoe Central

4th Adam Whoirskey Iosagain

Born 2002 High Jump - Girls School

1st Abbey Meehan 1.29 Stranorlar

2nd Caitlin Mc Gonagle Sessiaghoneill

3rd Aine Wilkinson Dromore

4th Aoife Lennon Iosagain

Born 2002 Long Jump - Boys School

1st Thomas Mc Menamin 3.91m St Mary’s Stranorlar

2nd Pete Byrne 3.73m St Mary’s Stranorlar

3rd Diarmuid Mc Hugh 3.70m St Cairell’s Aghyaryn

4th Caolan Mc Glinchey 3.50 St Cairell’s Aghyaryn

Born 2002 Long Jump - Girls School

1st Lauren Callaghan 4.70 Dromore NS

2nd Kate Smyth 4.40 Cloughfin NS

3rd Olivia Cushkelly

4th Molly Trearty Creeslough

Born 2002 Turbo Javelin - Girls School

1st Nikita Saliman 19.70 S.M.G.S. Letterkenny

2nd Olivia Cuskelly Carrigans

3rd Leah Gallen Dooish

4th Sarah Tinney Raphoe Central

Born 2002 Turbo Javelin - Boys School

1st Owen Moore 30.80 Eoin Baiste, Carrigart

2nd Lughan Devenney Gaelscoil, Buncrana

3rd Oran Tourish Iosagain

4th Ryan Stewart Lifford

Born 2002/2003 Relay Large - Medium - Small

1st Stranorlar - Lifford - Drumkeen

2nd Illistrin - St Brigids Convoy - Tierna, Sligo

3rd Gaelscoil Letterkenny - Castlefin - Holy Family

4th Scoil Colmcille - Letterkenny - Fintra

Relay Large Girls Large - Medium - Small

1st S.M.G. Letterkenny - Dromore - Tierna, Sligo

2n Iosagan Buncrana - St Brigids, Convoy - Donoughmore

3rd Gaelscoil Letterkenny - Lifford - Roshine, Dungloe

4th Illistrin - Carndonagh - Fintra

Born 2001/2002 Shot Putt - Boys School

1st Tomas Pyszka 11.55 Colimcille Letterkenny

2nd Filpok Dudek Iosagain

3rd Modestas Fofonevas Iosagain

4th Shane O Donnell Lurgybrack

Born 2001/2002 Shot Putt - Girls School

1st Karyn Doherty 8.06 Dooish

2nd Shannon Hegarty Buncrana

3rd Faith Harkin Dooish

4th Felicia O Donnell St Brigids

Born 2001 100 m - Boys School

1st Dennis Mc Ginley Milford

2nd Shane O Donnell Collimcille, Letterkenny

3rd PJ McDaid Drumkeen

4th Conor O Donnell Illistrin

Born 2001 100m - Girls School

1st Lee Walsh S.M.G. S Letterkenny

2n Shannon Hegarty Iosagan

3rd Kim Kelly Castlefin

4th Hannah Mulcahy Castlefin

Born 2001 800m - Boys School

1st Shane O Donnell Colimcille Letterkenny

2nd Jack Gillespie Gleneeley

3rd Shane Mc Monagle Toobin

4th Joshua Lynch Toobin

Born 2001 800m Girls School

1st Karen Gallagher 2.37 Cashel Fanad

2nd Anna MC Ginley Iosagan

3rd Lauren Mc Daid Toobin

4th Claudia Gallen Gleneely

Wheelchair Race

Erin Harrold, Dooish

Louise Callaghan, Dromore

Niamh Bonner, Glenswilly

Emma Rose Gildea, Lurgybrack