Stapleton and Muldoon help Ireland to second win

Stapleton and Muldoon help Ireland to second win
The Irish Women’s rugby international team continued their winning start to the defence of their Six Nations title with a 14-6 win over Wales at Ashbourne on Friday night.

The Irish Women’s rugby international team continued their winning start to the defence of their Six Nations title with a 14-6 win over Wales at Ashbourne on Friday night.

Ireland 14 (3)

Try: O’Brien Pens: Briggs (3)

Wales 6 (6)

Pens: Wilkins (2)

Ireland fought back to beat a spirited Welsh side at Ashbourne and keep their hopes of a second straight Grand Slam alive.

The Donegal pairing of Larissa Muldoon and Nora Stableton were back together in the pivotal scrum half/outhalf positions.

With the wind at their backs in the first half, Wales, who lost to Italy in their opening game, built up a 6-0 lead through the boot of Robyn Wilkins.

Ireland pinned Wales in their own half after the break and Heather O’Brien crashed over for the only try of the game.

Niamh Briggs kicked three penalties.

Ireland Women: Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemians/Munster); Hannah Casey (Saracens/Exile), Lynne Cantwell (Richmond /Exile), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Alison Miller (Portlaoise RFC/UCC/Connacht), Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Larissa Muldoon (Bristol/Exile), Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians/Leinster), Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Marie -Louise Reilly (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Siobhan Fleming (Tralee/Munster), Claire Molloy (Bristol/Connacht), Heather O’ Brien (Highfield/Munster).

Replacements: Gill Bourke (UL Bohemians/Munster); Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians/Munster), Kerrie -Ann Craddock (Saracens/Exile), Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary’s/Leinster), Amy Davis (Blackrock /Ulster), Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster), Grace Davitt (Cooke/Ulster), Jackie Shiels (Richmond/Exile).

Wales Women: Dyddgu Hywel (Bristol Ladies); Elen Evans (Waterloo), Robyn Wilkins (Llandaff North), Rebecca de Filippo (Bristol Ladies), Philippa Tuttiett (Bristol Ladies), Elinor Snowsill (Bristol Ladies), Amy Day (Llandaff North), Megan York (Blaenau Gwent), Lowri Harries (Neath Athletic), Catrin Edwards (Bristol Ladies), Jenny Hawkins (Llandaff North), Shona Powell Hughes (Neath Athletic), Catrina Nicholas (Llandaff North), Nia Davies (Cardiff Met), Rachel Taylor (Capt, Bristol Ladies)

Replacements: Carys Phillips (Bristol Ladies); Jenny Davies (Waterloo), Caryl Thomas (Bath Ladies), Sian Williams (Worcester), Sioned Harries (Llandaff North), Sian Moore (Bristol Ladies), Laurie Harries (Llandaff North), Ffion Bowen (Maesteg Celtic).