Pauric Breslin overall winner of Lifford 5k serioes

Pauric Breslin overall winner of Lifford 5k serioes
Yet again, another huge crowd of nearly 350 at the final race in the Lifford 5k series with some excellent performances all round.

Yet again, another huge crowd of nearly 350 at the final race in the Lifford 5k series with some excellent performances all round.

A big thank you to everyone who helped out in any way. Thanks to all the clubs and athletes that turned out in such big numbers to support the Series.

Thanks also to the Gardai, Donegal County Council, Pat Carlin, all those that marshalled and made refreshments, Sean Dudgeon for designing the t shirts, the local residents and to the local media for their support for the Series. Thanks also to Clement Clarke for his entertainment, while results were being finalised.

A special word of thanks to Liam Daly and Daly’s XL Supermarket for their generous sponsorship, which within only 3 years has grown into a brilliant Series attended by runners, joggers and walkers from all over Donegal and beyond. As a local business, employing local people, the importance of business support to local clubs is invaluable.

Well done to race winner today Foyle Valley’s Chris McGuinness who dipped under 16mins (15.59). Well done to overall Series winner Pauric Breslin from Letterkenny AC and to Lifford AC’s Claire McGuigan, winner of all 3 races finishing today in 18.42 and overall Series Winner for the Women.

Results:

1 Chris McGuinness Foyle Valley AC 372 Senior 15:59 M

2 Pauric Breslin Letterkenny AC 25 Senior 16:52 M

3 Benny Mullan City of Derry Spartans AC 422 V2 16:53 M

4 Michael Murphy City of Derry Spartans AC 428 V1 17:01 M

5 Paul Kelly Lifford AC 249 Senior 17:04 M

6 Sean Dudgeon Lifford AC 151 Senior 17:05 M

7 Seamus O’Donnell Convoy Running Club 445 Senior 17:28 M

8 Ciaran McBride Letterkenny AC 586 Senior 17:38 M

9 Declan Donaghy Inishowen AC 147 Junior 17:53 M

10 Bill Duncan Lifford AC 159 V3 18:02 M

11 Bryan McNamee Individual 393 Junior 18:14 M

12 Robert Gallagher Strabane Track Club 577 V1 18:35 M

13 Daniel Duggan Lifford AC 158 Senior 18:39 M

14 Gary Gallegher Lifford AC 189 V1 18:40 M

15 Conor McLaughlin Lifford AC 382 Senior 18:41 M

16 Terry Murphy Bolt 431 V2 18:41 M

17 Eddie Kelly Lifford AC 243 V2 18:42 M

18 Claire McGuigan Lifford AC 370 Senior 18:42 F

19 John Molloy Individual 539 V5 18:52 M

20 Shaun Boyce Individual 20 Senior 18:54 M

21 Shea Carlin Individual 561 Junior 18:56 M

22 Clint Doherty 24/7 Triathlon 127 V1 18:58 M

23 Paul Coyle Strabane Lifford Cycling Club 545 Senior 19:06 M

24 Derek McMonagle Individual 558 Senior 19:20 M

25 Raymond Doherty Finn Valley AC 136 V3 19:22 M

26 Aron Cole Individual 60 V2 19:32 M

27 Dominic Carlin Lifford AC 47 V2 19:34 M

28 Shay Doherty Letterkenny AC 138 Junior 19:41 M

29 Des Goyvaerts Individual 207 Senior 19:47 M

30 Barry Gallen Individual 191 Senior 19:51 M

31 Paddy Donaghey Individual 146 V5 19:53 M

32 John Coyle Individual 75 V3 20:00 M

33 Mark Ferry Individual 559 V3 20:02 M

34 John Fullerton Individual 175 Senior 20:02 M

35 Drew Doherty Finn Valley AC 129 V4 20:07 M

36 Pat McCrea Lifford AC 316 V4 20:10 M

37 Chris McCarron Individual 301 Senior 20:16 M

38 Stephen Burns Lifford AC 41 Senior 20:18 M

39 John McFadden Individual 343 V1 20:22 M

40 Anthony Kelly PTs Kickboxing Killygordon 240 V1 20:25 M

41 Shaun Boyce Individual 19 V1 20:31 M

42 Adrian McHugh Individual 374 V2 20:31 M

43 Jonathan Edwards Individual 589 Senior 20:38 M

44 Gerard Campbell Lifford AC 45 V3 20:41 M

45 Liam Marley Cranford AC 280 V5 20:44 M

46 Siobhán Gallagher Individual 188 V3 20:52 F

47 Paul Houston Individual 227 Senior 20:57 M

48 Paddy McBrearty Individual 290 Senior 20:57 M

49 Duane Long Finn Valley AC 262 Senior 20:58 M

50 John Doherty Individual 132 V3 21:00 M

51 Noel Lynch Letterkenny AC 270 V3 21:06 M

52 Rory Carlin Individual 49 Junior 21:07 M

53 Leoni Cooke Lifford AC 70 Senior 21:07 F

54 Shannon Craig Lifford AC 87 Junior 21:09 F

55 Shaun Colhoun Lifford AC 553 V2 21:12 M

56 Liam Maguire Lifford AC 274 V2 21:12 M

57 Hannah McGowan Derry City Track Club 363 Senior 21:13 F

58 Ita Kelly Omagh Harriers AC 246 V2 21:19 F

59 John McGlynn Individual 362 V4 21:21 M

60 Geraldine Doherty Individual 130 V2 21:23 F

61 David McNulty Individual 399 Senior 21:25 M

62 Gary Neely Individual 436 V2 21:28 M

63 Brian McBride Letterkenny AC 293 V6 21:31 M

64 Dessie McGinty Individual 355 V4 21:34 M

65 Maria Byrne Individual 43 V1 21:41 F

66 Liam Cleary Lifford AC 59 V2 21:42 M

67 Joe Gavin Lifford AC 549 V2 21:44 M

68 Colette McElwaine Individual 338 V1 21:48 F

69 Anthony Murray Individual 432 V6 21:49 M

70 Kevin Greenan Individual 210 V5 21:51 M

71 Packy Deehan Foyle Valley AC 112 V4 21:53 M

72 Kevin Gallagher Individual 181 V2 22:03 M

73 Dylan Brolly Raphoe Road Runners 29 Junior 22:04 M

74 Eamon Toland Individual 517 V5 22:19 M

75 John Lynch Individual 267 V3 22:19 M

76 Amanda Monaghan Lifford AC 411 V2 22:20 F

77 James Stevenson Individual 510 V1 22:21 M

78 Martin McKinley Individual 548 V4 22:24 M

79 Shaun O’Donnell Lifford AC 446 V4 22:25 M

80 Jacqui Timoney Lifford AC 514 V1 22:26 F

81 Micheal Ferry Individual 166 Senior 22:27 M

82 Mark Glenn Convoy Running Club 203 Senior 22:29 M

83 Andrew McCollum Individual 584 Senior 22:31 M

84 Barry McArdle Individual 285 V2 22:32 M

85 Liam McMullan Individual 391 V2 22:32 M

86 James McBride Individual 296 V6 22:34 M

87 Garrett McCarron Lifford AC 303 V1 22:34 M

88 Stephen Crawford Lifford AC 96 V1 22:36 M

89 Karl Doherty Lifford AC 133 Senior 22:38 M

90 Don Smith Convoy Running Club 506 V5 22:39 M

91 Gerard McConnell Couch25K Letterkenny 311 V1 22:39 M

92 Noel Moore Individual 419 Senior 22:40 M

93 Alan McGinley Lifford AC 346 Junior 22:41 M

94 John Craig Lifford AC 84 V1 22:42 M

95 Olly Duffy Individual 557 V1 22:43 M

96 Wilson Craig Lifford AC 89 Junior 22:43 M

97 James Whoriskey Individual 532 Senior 22:44 M

98 Iggy Houston Lifford AC 225 V3 22:44 M

99 Paddy Tourish Lifford AC 519 V4 22:49 M

100 Eugene McGinley Raphoe Road Runners 350 V3 22:50 M

101 Mick McGrinder Lifford AC 369 V3 22:53 M

102 Paul McNamee Lifford AC 394 V3 22:54 M

103 Liam Daly Lifford AC 109 V4 22:55 M

104 Kevin McMenamin Lifford AC 386 V1 22:55 M

105 Joe McNulty Lifford AC 400 V2 22:56 M

106 Conor Gallagher Finn Valley AC 582 Senior 22:56 M

107 Sam Cole City of Derry Spartans AC 62 Junior 22:57 M

108 Sharon Carlin Lifford AC 52 V2 22:59 F

109 Kevin Kerrigan Strabane Lifford Cycling Club 546 V2 22:59 M

110 Roy Hunter Individual 230 V4 23:00 M

111 Martin McGinley Individual 352 V2 23:01 M

112 Ursula Coyle Lifford AC 82 V3 23:01 F

113 Hugh Doherty Lifford AC 131 V2 23:10 M

114 Laura Coyle Individual 77 Senior 23:12 F

115 Joe Gallen Lifford AC 193 V5 23:14 M

116 Oran Browne Lifford AC 554 Junior 23:17 M

117 David Payne Individual 461 V1 23:19 M

118 Geoffrey Crawford Individual 92 Senior 23:21 M

119 Cathal Gallen Lifford AC 585 Junior 23:26 M

120 Chris Diver Individual 583 Senior 23:26 M

121 Dean Spencer Individual 508 V2 23:28 M

122 Robert Mitchell Lifford AC 410 V1 23:30 M

123 Emma Bates Finn Valley AC 8 Senior 23:31 F

124 Ethan McCready Individual 317 Junior 23:32 M

125 Fintan Carlin Lifford AC 587 Junior 23:37 M

126 Michael Roulstone Lifford AC 488 V5 23:41 M

127 Darren Reid Lifford AC 482 V2 23:42 M

128 Eamon McConnell Castlefinn Running Club 310 V3 23:44 M

129 Gary McMackin Individual 384 Senior 23:47 M

130 Noel McNulty Lifford AC 401 V4 23:49 M

131 PJ Kelly Individual 572 V1 23:53 M

132 Linda McDaid Inishowen AC 332 V1 24:01 F

133 Eamonn Diver Individual 121 V3 24:02 M

134 Barry O’Donnell Convoy Running Club 441 Senior 24:06 M

135 Martina Ward Individual 569 V4 24:08 F

136 Deborah Conroy Lifford AC 69 Senior 24:09 F

137 Danny Burns Lifford AC 40 V6 24:09 M

138 Kevin Heffernan Lifford AC 221 V3 24:11 M

139 Rachel Bell Raphoe Road Runners 9 V1 24:14 F

140 Bernie Crossan Finn Valley AC 97 V2 24:15 F

141 Sean Crossan Finn Valley AC 560 V2 24:17 M

142 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 144 V4 24:28 F

143 Patricia McCrory Individual 570 V3 24:38 F

144 Alan Redstone Individual 481 V2 24:39 M

145 Maurice Murray Individual 433 V4 24:43 M

146 Eoin Arbuckle Lifford AC 3 Junior 24:43 M

147 Seamus Ferry Individual 167 V2 24:47 M

148 Andrea Porter Lifford AC 464 Senior 24:47 F

149 Mary Mullen Lifford AC 425 Senior 24:47 F

150 Claire Keys Individual 255 V1 24:52 F

151 Robert McNamee Individual 396 V1 24:52 M

152 James Sharkey Individual 495 V2 24:53 M

153 Michael McGlinchey Individual 359 V3 25:01 M

154 Marie McColgan Finn Valley AC 308 V2 25:12 F

155 Ronan Murphy Individual 430 V1 25:16 M

156 Alan Mailey Convoy Running Club 275 Senior 25:21 M

157 Philip Kelly Lifford AC 250 V1 25:22 M

158 Corey Brolly Raphoe Road Runners 28 Junior 25:25 M

159 Marie Patton Individual 547 V2 25:25 F

160 Frances Wilson Finn Valley AC 536 Senior 25:26 F

161 Brian Doherty Individual 125 V2 25:27 M

162 Martin Martin Finn Valley AC 550 V6 25:30 F

163 Eileen Crawford Lifford AC 91 V1 25:33 F

164 Christine McNulty Lifford AC 398 V2 25:35 F

165 Gavin McMonagle Individual 388 V1 25:37 M

166 Carmel Hoynes Lifford AC 228 V2 25:37 F

167 Enda Slevin Raphoe Road Runners 505 V1 25:37 M

168 Gaynor Hindley Finn Valley AC 580 V2 25:39 F

169 Jonathan Wilson Individual 578 V1 25:41 M

170 Ruth McCrudden Letterkenny AC 319 V3 25:42 F

171 Wendy Goudie Individual 206 Senior 25:49 F

172 David Devlin Individual 118 V2 25:51 M

173 Cora Harvey Finn Valley AC 571 V1 26:01 F

174 Clement Clarke Lifford AC 57 V5 26:06 M

175 Lorraine Duffy Individual 588 V1 26:10 F

176 Stephen McCurdy Individual 326 V2 26:18 M

177 Roisin McGinley Lifford AC 354 V3 26:26 F

178 Mark Donaghey Lifford AC 145 V2 26:26 M

179 James Green Individual 575 V3 26:29 M

180 PJ McMonagle Individual 390 V3 26:46 M

181 Desmond Friel Individual 171 V3 26:52 M

182 James Campbell Lifford AC 46 V3 26:54 M

183 Brid McCaffrey Convoy Running Club 298 V3 26:55 F

184 Harvey Mullen Lifford AC 544 Junior 26:58 M

185 David Connors Individual 590 Senior 26:59 M

186 Michelle Donaghy Inishowen AC 148 V2 27:01 F

187 Louise Mailey Convoy Running Club 278 Senior 27:05 F

188 Dee Griffin Convoy Running Club 211 V2 27:05 F

189 Damien Lynch Individual 591 Senior 27:08 M

190 Linda Macbeth Raphoe Road Runners 272 Senior 27:18 F

191 Joe Breslin Lifford AC 23 V4 27:19 M

192 Thomas Diver Individual 122 V3 27:19 M

193 Kevin Bogle Individual 12 V3 27:21 M

194 Gerry Crawford Lifford AC 95 V5 27:25 M

195 Brendan Whyte Lifford AC 533 V4 27:26 M

196 Aileen McCullagh Convoy Running Club 320 Senior 27:28 F

197 Margaret Crossan Raphoe Road Runners 100 Senior 27:29 F

198 Paul Brolly Raphoe Road Runners 30 V2 27:29 M

199 Lisa McMonagle Individual 389 V1 27:29 F

200 John McBrearty Individual 289 Senior 27:34 M

201 Kathleen Craig Lifford AC 85 Junior 27:34 F

202 Paul Maxwell Individual 284 Senior 27:39 M

203 Audra Diver Lifford AC 120 V3 27:52 F

204 Sharon Neeson Finn Valley AC 437 Senior 27:53 F

205 Bronagh Devine Individual 116 Senior 27:59 F

206 John Conaghan Individual 566 V1 28:00 M

207 Diane Arbuckle Lifford AC 2 V2 28:01 F

208 Rachel McGlinchey Individual 360 Senior 28:02 F

209 Aiden Gallen Individual 190 Junior 28:02 M

210 Rosemary Boggs Lifford AC 11 V4 28:03 F

211 Louise Coyle Lifford AC 78 Senior 28:04 F

212 Mary Curran Lifford AC 105 Senior 28:23 F

213 Lorraine McGrinder Lifford AC 368 V2 28:25 F

214 Michelle Temple Raphoe Road Runners 513 V2 28:32 F

215 Kevin Friel Individual 172 Senior 28:36 M

216 Shauna Coyle Raphoe Road Runners 81 Senior 28:50 F

217 Marcy Doherty Individual 134 V2 28:52 F

218 Kevin Duffy Lifford AC 154 V2 28:52 M

219 Kevin Lynch Lifford AC 268 V4 28:54 M

220 Des Black Individual 555 V6 28:58 M

221 Kay Bonner Convoy Running Club 14 V4 29:06 F

222 Barry Porter Individual 465 V1 29:07 M

223 Sarah McLaughlin Individual 383 Senior 29:10 F

224 Brenda Burns Lifford AC 552 Senior 29:10 F

225 Damian Monaghan Lifford AC 563 V2 29:10 M

226 Anne Lynch Lifford AC 265 V4 29:10 F

227 Rhonda Green Lifford AC 209 V2 29:17 F

228 Madge Toye Temple Individual 522 V1 29:21 F

229 Carrie Burke Individual 38 Senior 29:37 F

230 Jason Peoples Individual 462 Senior 29:39 M

231 Majella Devine Individual 117 V3 29:39 F

232 John McCrossan St Johnston Men on the Move 318 V5 29:44 M

233 Elaine McGinley Lifford AC 349 V2 29:46 F

234 Oliver Gallagher Individual 182 V3 29:47 M

235 Paul Duddy Individual 150 V3 29:48 M

236 Grainne Dunne Lifford AC 576 V2 29:48 F

237 Hazel Long Raphoe Road Runners 263 Senior 29:55 F

238 Steven Edwards Individual 581 Senior 29:58 M

239 Susan Quinn Convoy Running Club 479 V3 29:59 F

240 Martina McElwaine Lifford AC 341 V1 30:00 F

241 Grainne Rice Lifford AC 485 V2 30:01 F

242 Sinead Dolan Lifford AC 143 Senior 30:02 F

243 Breda O’Hagan Individual 449 V2 30:03 F

244 Lynn Murphy Individual 427 V1 30:09 F

245 Mary McGranaghan Raphoe Road Runners 366 V2 30:15 F

246 Chris Cunningham Individual 102 Senior 30:19 M

247 Nuala Allen Raphoe Road Runners 1 V2 30:20 F

248 Megan Sharkey Bolt 564 Senior 30:22 F

249 Orla Devine Bolt 565 Senior 30:22 F

250 Kathrina O’Flanagan Raphoe Road Runners 448 V1 30:23 F

251 Ciara O’Flanagan Raphoe Road Runners 447 V2 30:24 F

252 Christine Brolly Raphoe Road Runners 27 V2 30:25 F

253 Joanne Dolan Lifford AC 141 Senior 30:39 F

254 Caroline Crawford Lifford AC 90 V1 31:15 F

255 Gerard Crawford Lifford AC 93 V1 31:15 M

256 Michael Judge Individual 593 V4 31:20 M

257 Tony McDaid Individual 556 V5 31:23 M

258 Elaine Crawford Individual 567 Senior 31:38 F

259 Gabriel Clarke Lifford AC 58 V5 31:42 M

260 Yvonne Cairns Lifford AC 540 V3 31:50 F

261 Mairead Browne Lifford AC 541 V3 31:57 F

262 Bernie Moore Individual 415 V4 31:58 F

263 Anne Hannigan Individual 213 Senior 31:58 F

264 Sean Lynch Individual 271 Senior 32:08 M

265 Martina Lynch Lifford AC 269 V2 32:09 F

266 Alistair Jamieson Individual 231 Senior 32:13 M

267 Noeleen McCurdy Lifford AC 325 Senior 32:16 F

268 Caroline McCurdy Lifford AC 323 V3 32:22 F

269 Stephen McCullagh Lifford AC 322 V2 32:26 M

270 Edel Walker Individual 524 V2 32:27 F

271 Noreen Robinson Lifford AC 487 V2 32:41 F

272 Eve-Anne McCarron Raphoe Road Runners 302 V1 32:43 F

273 Martin Rouse Lifford AC 490 Senior 32:46 M

274 Sinead Kelly Raphoe Road Runners 252 V1 32:47 F

275 Cathy Brown Individual 32 Senior 32:59 F

276 Catherine McBride Lifford AC 294 V2 33:00 F

277 Caitlin O’Hagan Individual 450 Junior 33:03 F

278 Julie McHugh Lifford AC 573 Senior 33:10 F

279 Pio Jesudoss Individual 235 Senior 33:13 M

280 Lynette Farrell` Individual 568 V1 33:18 F

281 Majella Breslin Lifford AC 579 V3 33:38 F

282 Claire Nelis Lifford AC 438 Senior 34:03 F

283 Cormac Carlin Lifford AC 562 Junior 34:10 M

284 Diane Hetherington Individual 223 Senior 34:12 F

285 Neil Meehan Lifford AC 405 Senior 34:15 M

286 Alison Doherty Individual 551 Senior 34:17 F

287 Sinead Dunne Lifford AC 162 V1 34:18 F

288 Jennifer Gallagher Lifford AC 180 V1 34:32 F

289 Joan Colhoun Lifford AC 63 V4 34:35 F

290 Niamh Cawley Lifford AC 543 Junior 34:41 F

291 Brian Lowry Individual 264 Senior 34:53 M

292 Davie Duncan Individual 160 V2 34:53 M

293 Joanne Craig Lifford AC 83 V1 35:08 F

294 Claire Curran Lifford AC 104 Senior 35:13 F

295 Kieran Coyle Lifford AC 76 Senior 35:14 M

296 Yvonne Barnett Lifford AC 4 V1 35:20 F

297 Majella Coyle Lifford AC 79 Senior 36:21 F

298 Oonagh Mitchell Lifford AC 409 V1 36:35 F

299 Sarah McCarron Lifford AC 304 V1 36:35 F

300 Rosemarie Sharkey Lifford AC 496 V2 36:56 F

301 Sean Morris Individual 420 Senior 37:15 M

302 Rosemary McColgan Lifford AC 309 V2 37:16 F

303 Louise Boyce Lifford AC 17 V2 37:20 F

304 Kate Mullen Lifford AC 424 V3 37:20 F

305 Joanne Tinney Individual 515 Senior 37:22 F

306 Tracy McNamara Individual 392 Senior 37:22 F

307 Louise Cullen Convoy Running Club 101 V1 37:37 F

308 Grainne Kelly Lifford AC 245 Senior 37:49 F

309 Caitriona Lynch Lifford AC 266 Senior 37:53 F

310 Mary Meehan Lifford AC 404 V2 37:55 F

311 Ellie Jamieson Individual 233 Junior 38:11 F

312 Sharon Wray Lifford AC 538 Senior 38:36 F

313 Angela McHugh Lifford AC 375 V1 38:36 F

314 Joan McHugh Lifford AC 376 V4 39:26 F

315 Marie Shiels Lifford AC 501 V3 39:30 F

316 Breda Kelly Lifford AC 241 V1 39:45 F

317 Mia Shiels Individual 502 Junior 40:23 M

318 Margaret Dolan Individual 142 V3 40:25 F

319 Michael Shiels Individual 503 V2 40:25 M

320 Sarah McLaughlin Individual 574 Senior 40:30 F

321 Betty Burns Lifford AC 39 V6 41:18 F

322 Marion Mailey Individual 596 V4 41:31 F

323 Maura McLaughlin Individual 595 V5 42:31 F

324 Adrian McLaughlin Individual 594 V6 42:31 M

325 Michelle O’Neill Lifford AC 542 Senior 43:13 F

326 Sinead Duffy Lifford AC 156 V1 43:13 F

327 Elaine Quinn Individual 472 Senior 46:20 F

328 Connie Friel Individual 169 V1 46:22 F

329 William McConnell Individual 598 Junior 49:10 M

330 Deborah Vance Individual 523 Senior 49:10 F