McGowan wins Finn Valley 5k

Adrian McGowan from Foyle Valley AC in Derry was the winner of the Finn Valley 5k this morning.

Adrian McGowan from Foyle Valley AC in Derry was the winner of the Finn Valley 5k this morning.

McGowan clocked an impressive 16.10 in the Twin Towns to beat City of Derry’s Paul McCafferty by four seconds. Kevin Holian from the local Finn Valley AC was third with 16.28. Cathal McLaughlin, also from Foyle Valley, was fourth and Lifford AC’s Daniel Hannigan fifth. City of Derry’s Amy McDaid was the first lady home with a time of 18.47

1 1755 16.10 Adrian McGowan SM Foyle Valley

2 1667 16.14 Paul McCafferty M45 City Of Derry

3 1899 16.16 Kevin Holian SM Finn Valley A C

4 1765 16.28 Cathal McLaughlin M45 Foyle Valley

5 1853 16.29 Daniel Hannigan SM Lifford A C

6 1844 16.29 Gavin Crawford SM 24/7 Triathlon

7 1797 16.33 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny A C

8 1317 16.38 Shane McNulty SM Finn Valley A C

9 1774 16.39 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley A

10 1696 16.40 Adam Friel SM Letterkenny A C

11 1757 16.41 Paul Tonner SM Letterkenny A C

12 1756 16.45 Stephen Connor SM Foyle Valley

13 1782 16.50 Seanie McDevitt SM Individual

14 1659 16.57 Colin McNulty M40 Finn Valley A C

15 1865 17.03 Brian Crossan SM Individual

16 1763 17.17 Ciaran Toner SM Letterkenny A C

17 1770 17.26 Adrian Boyle SM Foyle Valley

18 1920 17.33 Oisin Gallen JM Finn Valley A C

19 1766 17.33 Gerard Doherty SM Inishowen A C

20 1455 17.40 Zachary McGowan JM City Of Derry

21 1857 17.42 Paddy Penrose SM Finn Valley A C

22 1771 17.47 Adrian Gillespie SM Individual

23 1767 17.50 Shane Doherty SM Inishowen A C

24 1838 17.52 Pat Hegarty SM Finn Valley A C

25 1768 17.52 Christian McGinley SM Inishowen A

26 1944 17.56 Eddy Kelly SM Lifford A C

27 1839 17.57 Pauric Breslin SM Individual

28 1864 17.58 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C

29 1702 17.59 Martin Irwin SM Finn Valley A C

30 1815 18.03 Enda McBride JM Letterkenny A C

31 1798 18.04 Gerry McGonagle M50 Letterkenny A C

32 1835 18.22 Richard McCarthy SM Tír Chonaill A C

33 1295 18.25 Hugh Coll SM Individual

34 1497 18.35 Conor Gallagher SM Lifford A C

35 1830 18.38 Paul Murray SM Individual

36 1883 18.45 Michael Rushe SM Individual

37 1890 18.46 Dermot McElcair SM Individual

38 1754 18.47 Amy McDaid SW City Of Derry

39 1298 18.47 Michael Penrose Snr SM Individual

40 1820 18.48 Adrian O’Donnell SM 24/7 Triathlon

41 1759 18.53 Michael McGowan SM Foyle Valley

42 1950 18.56 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley A C

43 1417 18.58 Pat McNulty SM Individual

44 1819 18.58 Noeleen Merrit SW Finn Valley A C

45 1912 19.01 Jim Toye SM Individual

46 1498 19.02 Brendan Hoey SM Tír Chonaill A C

47 1907 19.05 Anthony McDaid SM Individual

48 1821 19.06 Mark McPaul JM Individual

49 1705 19.07 Danny McGeehan SM Individual

50 1881 19.08 Jack McBride JM Finn Valley A C

51 1309 19.09 Evelyn McGinley SW Inishowen A C

52 1851 19.10 Drew Doherty SM Finn Valley A C

53 1928 19.16 Paul Dillon SM Individual

54 1688 19.20 Joe Carlin SM Individual

55 1945 19.24 Peter McMenamin SM Individual

56 2148 19.26 Conor Lyons JM Finn Valley A C

57 1764 19.26 Donal Haughey M55 Tír Chonaill A C

58 1698 19.27 Shane Friel SM Individual

59 1964 19.28 Marty Gillespie SW Individual

60 1891 19.29 Darragh Mahoney SM Lifford A C

61 1852 19.30 Michael Burke SM Individual

62 1949 19.31 Conor McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C

63 1646 19.32 Declan Carlin SM Individual

64 1668 19.33 Malcolm McCausland M60 Unattached

65 1300 19.39 Michael Penrose Jnr SM Individual

66 1703 19.40 Patrick Brennan SM Unattached

67 1925 19.41 Paddy Gallagher SM Lifford A C

68 1884 19.44 Darren Kelly SM Individual

69 1832 19.46 Emmet Patterson SM Individual

70 1750 19.47 Adam McGranaghan JM Finn Valley A C

71 1954 19.52 Michael Madden SM Individual

72 2146 19.55 Brian McCreagh SM Individual

73 1430 19.56 Tony Gallagher M40 Individual

74 1813 19.57 Derek Callaghan SM Finn Valley A C

75 1769 19.58 Caterine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C

76 1777 19.59 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C

77 1275 20.10 Darren Price SM Unattached

78 1748 20.17 Eugene Gallen SM Finn Valley A C

79 1639 20.18 Kevin Maguire SM Finn Valley A C

80 1794 20.18 Brian McGonagle SM Individual

81 1292 20.19 Andy Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C

82 1725 20.21 Mark McCafferty SM Finn Valley A C

83 1974 20.22 Sean McGlynn SM Individual

84 1738 20.23 Loretta Devenny SW Individual

85 1906 20.24 Laughlin O’Rourke SM Individual

86 1664 20.25 Paddy Clohessy SM Finn Valley A C

87 1816 20.26 Brian McBride SM Letterkenny A C

88 1726 20.27 Stephen Burns SM Lifford A C

89 1778 20.28 Richard Raymond SM Letterkenny A C

90 1654 20.29 Shaun Boyce SM Individual

91 1670 20.31 Sean O’Leary M50 Finn Valley A C

92 1707 20.33 Mary Connolly SW Individual

93 1966 20.35 Conor Callaghan SM Individual

94 2147 20.35 Alan McCreagh SM Individual

95 1831 20.36 Fergal Burke SM Letterkenny A C

96 1996 20.38 Anthony Murray SM Individual

97 1942 20.40 Danny McGavigan SM Lifford A C

98 1860 20.42 Warren Blackburn SM Individual

99 1827 20.43 Frances Doherty SM Inishowen A C

100 1854 20.44 Liam McGinty SM Finn Valley A C

101 1968 20.46 Barry Gallagher SM Individual

102 1870 20.47 Sean Toner SM Individual

103 1776 20.48 Michael Patton SM Individual

104 1302 20.51 William Freney M40 Individual

105 1772 20.51 Michael Floyd SM Individual

106 1773 20.51 Rodney irwin SM Individual

107 1847 21.00 Paul Lee SM Letterkenny A C

108 1946 21.06 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C

109 1940 21.07 Brian Gormley SM Individual

110 1799 21.08 Gerard Crawford SM Letterkenny A C

111 1691 21.09 Adrian McHugh SM Individual

112 1886 21.14 Cliona Dunne SW Finn Valley A C

113 1902 21.22 Declan McElwaine SM Individual

114 1775 21.23 Brendan Patton SM Finn Valley A C

115 1814 21.24 Stephen Henderson SM Individual

116 2121 21.29 Gordon Rule SM Individual

117 1637 21.29 James Maguire M50 Finn Valley A C

118 1499 21.30 Margaret Reid W40 Finn Valley A C

119 1418 21.32 Barry Irwin SM Finn Valley A C

120 1415 21.39 Brendan Irwin SM Finn Valley A C

121 1900 21.40 Keith McBrearty SM Individual

122 1444 21.41 Frank O’Deorain SM Individual

123 1826 21.42 Daniel Cullen SM Letterkenny A C

124 1272 21.43 Pawel Dudek SM Individual

125 1461 21.44 Karen Duffner SW Finn Valley A C

126 1976 21.49 Patrick McNamee SM Individual

127 1487 21.50 Ryan Whyte SM Individual

128 1669 21.51 Tracey Harley W40 Inishowen A C

129 1791 21.51 Duanne Long SM Finn Valley A C

130 1990 21.52 Stephen McPhillemy SM Individual

131 1927 21.52 Karen Gallagher JW Lifford A C

132 1645 21.53 Alan Catterson M40 Individual

133 1922 21.53 Gavin Harris JM 24/7 Triathlon

134 1887 21.55 Margaret Shields SW Letterkenny A C

135 1843 21.56 Shane Keaveney SM Individual

136 1882 21.58 Sean O’Donnell M50 Individual

137 1973 21.59 James Carlin JM Finn Valley A C

138 1743 22.00 James McBride M60 Unattached

139 2141 22.01 Aiden Dullaghan SM Individual

140 2144 22.02 Kieran Dullaghan JM Individual

141 1874 22.08 Michael Devine JM Individual

142 1845 22.09 Bernard McDyre SM 24/7 Triathlon

143 1997 22.11 Seamus McLaughlin SM Individual

144 1749 22.13 Gareth Doherty SM Individual

145 1943 22.16 Gabriel O’Leary SM Individual

146 1977 22.17 Rosemary Heeney SW Individual

147 1965 22.17 Paddy Brennan SM Individual

148 1967 22.20 PJ McMenamin SM Individual

149 1872 22.20 Lauralee Penrose JW Finn Valley A C

150 1961 22.21 Denis McGill SM Individual

151 1701 22.23 Paul O’Donnell SM Individual

152 1858 22.23 Ann McGettigan SW Individual

153 1649 22.24 Cronan Scanlon M35 Finn Valley A C

154 1784 22.28 Ryan Connachton JM Individual

155 1811 22.30 Shaun McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C

156 1740 22.31 Mick O’Donnell SM Individual

157 1871 22.33 AnnMarie Dalton SW Individual

158 1850 22.35 Shannon McLaughlin SW Individual

159 1934 22.37 Kevin Bogle SM Individual

160 1991 22.42 Frankie Kelly SM Individual

161 1303 22.45 Eugene McGinley M40 Individual

162 1828 22.45 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen A C

163 1742 22.47 Kieran McCafferty SM Finn Valley A C

164 1898 22.48 Nakita Gallen JW Finn Valley A C

165 1662 22.51 Paul Gallen SM Unattached

166 1924 22.52 Stephen Stewart SM Individual

167 1808 23.00 Danny Burns M60 Lifford A C

168 1780 23.00 Declan McCallion SM Lifford A C

169 1834 23.00 Shannon Craig JW Lifford A C

170 1790 23.01 Adam Laird JM Individual

171 1672 23.08 Kathleen Gallen SW Finn Valley A C

172 1785 23.09 Edwina Sweeney SW Individual

173 1423 23.12 Damien Downey SM Inishowen A C

174 1869 23.23 Brendan McElhinney SM Individual

175 1704 23.25 Evelyn McGeehan SW Individual

176 1880 23.30 Ernie Pollack SM Individual

177 1666 23.33 Samantha Wilkinson SW Individual

178 1953 23.33 Emma Lawne SW Individual

179 1866 23.34 Eugene MCGlinchey M45 Individual

180 1923 23.35 Kevin Doherty JM Individual

181 1885 23.36 Cathy Harvey SW Individual

182 1936 23.37 Joe McNulty SM Castlefinn Runners

183 1994 23.40 James Patton JM Individual

184 1641 23.43 Gerald Harkin SM Inishowen A C

185 1679 23.46 Goretta Marley SW Finn Valley A C

186 2133 23.49 Mark Dorian SM Individual

187 1916 23.50 Declan Waters SM Individual

188 1915 23.53 Leanne Stewart SW Individual

189 1699 23.54 Noel Duffy SM Individual

190 1758 23.57 Andrea McFeely SW Letterkenny A C

191 1494 24.00 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C

192 1901 24.06 Shauna Finn JW Finn Valley A C

193 1786 24.09 PJ Sweeney SM Individual

194 1969 24.16 Martin Gallagher SM Individual

195 1734 24.19 Sean McAuliffe SM Individual

196 1477 24.21 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C

197 1812 24.22 Alison McMonagle SW Individual

198 2123 24.23 Jennifer Pearson SW Finn Valley A C

199 1456 24.28 Eimear Gallen SW Individual

200 1697 24.29 Brid McGinty SW Individual

201 1636 24.30 Anthea Hegarty SW Lifford A C

202 1999 24.50 Des Goyvaerts SM Individual

203 1793 24.56 Agnes Ryan SW Milford A C

204 1796 24.57 Sonia McCrory SW Inishowen A C

205 1792 25.03 Alison Stoddart SW Individual

206 1488 25.05 Sinead Kenny SW Finn Valley A C

207 1975 25.06 Ryan Dorrian SM Individual

208 1420 25.15 John McCandless SM Inishowen A C

209 1917 25.17 Jason Regan SM Individual

210 1695 25.18 Oisin McElhinney JM Individual

211 1660 25.21 Wesley McKane M35 Finn Valley A C

212 1708 25.22 Carl Houston SM Castlefinn Runners

213 1795 25.23 Maria O’Donnell SW Inishowen A C

214 1789 25.24 Arthur Connolly SM Individual

215 1800 25.25 Joanne Campbell SW Individual

216 1913 25.25 Stacey Dolan SW Individual

217 1482 25.35 Bernie McGuire SW Finn Valley A C

218 1746 25.39 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C

219 1706 25.42 Annmarie Roche SW Individual

220 1822 25.44 Debra Conroy SW Lifford A C

221 1783 25.47 Leah McNellis SW Individual

222 1972 25.55 Jimmy Gildea M60 Letterkenny A C

223 1712 25.58 Marcella McBride SW Castlefinn Runners

224 1721 25.59 Kerry Rowan SW Castlefinn Runners

225 1963 25.59 Paul Houston SM Individual

226 1892 25.59 Ryan Scanlon SM Individual

227 1836 25.59 Catherine MCGlinchey SW Individual

228 1904 26.00 Olivia Gillen SW Individual

229 1781 26.00 Hanalka Gibson JW Lifford A C

230 1833 26.00 John Craig SM Lifford A C

231 1810 26.02 John Mailey SM Individual

232 1252 26.12 Henry Sproule SM Individual

233 1905 26.21 Josephine Donaghy SW Individual

234 1939 26.21 Emmet O’Donnell SM Individual

235 1714 26.24 Lisa McGlynn SW Castlefinn Runners

236 1491 26.25 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C

237 1468 26.29 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C

238 1312 26.35 Kevin Devlin W45 Individual

239 1446 26.37 Carmel McConnell SW Castlefinn Runners

240 1463 26.43 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C

241 1677 26.44 Edel Gildea SW Finn Valley A C

242 1998 26.45 Mark Gildea SM Individual

243 1888 26.50 Madeline Penrose SW Finn Valley A C

244 1787 26.50 Eugene Duffy SM Individual

245 1310 26.52 Helena Witherow SW Individual

246 1861 26.54 Martin McCrudden SM Individual

247 1474 26.54 Kathy Kelly SW Finn Valley A C

248 1825 26.57 Sandra Ellison SW Individual

249 1490 26.57 Aileen Boggs SW Lifford A C

250 1829 27.07 Emman McLaughlin SW Individual

251 1873 27.07 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C

252 1638 27.11 Valerie Maguire W40 Finn Valley A C

253 1867 27.27 Margaret MCDevitt SW Finn Valley A C

254 1947 27.32 Wendy Bustard SW Finn Valley A C

255 1422 27.36 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C

256 2150 27.42 John Connaghan SM Individual

257 1801 27.42 Shauna Kelly SW Finn Valley A C

258 1893 27.44 Elaine Park SW Individual

259 1700 27.47 Marie Duffy SW Individual

260 1894 27.54 Ian Crawford SM Individual

261 1687 27.55 Darren Gallen SM Individual

262 1718 27.57 Laura Whiteduncan SW Castlefinn Runners

263 1658 28.00 Kevin McHugh SM Individual

264 1685 28.01 Tina McGlynn SW Finn Valley A C

265 1993 28.12 Jack Bradley JM Individual

266 1717 28.23 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners

267 1716 28.23 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners

268 1878 28.28 Elane Craig SW Individual

269 1462 28.28 Ann Marie Gibbons SW Finn Valley A C

270 1472 28.32 Sharon Neeson SW Finn Valley A C

271 1909 28.35 PJ McMonagle SM Individual

272 1908 28.35 Lisa McMonaghle SW Individual

273 2120 28.38 Andrea McGowan SW Finn Valley A C

274 1926 28.40 Diane Gallagher SW Lifford A C

275 1889 28.40 Eileen McLaughlin SW Individual

276 1856 28.44 Collette McDermott SW Individual

277 1962 28.46 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C

278 1935 28.50 Irene mcNulty SW Castlefinn Runners

279 1931 28.51 Sabria Spratt SW Individual

280 1452 28.55 Louise Dowling SW Individual

281 1741 29.00 Colleen O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C

282 1877 29.00 Diane McGarrigle SW Individual

283 1849 29.00 Madeline Redmond SW Inishowen A C

284 1671 29.13 Nuala Malone SW Finn Valley A C

285 1859 29.15 Yvonne Duffy SW Individual

286 1762 29.37 Dean Harvey JM Individual

287 1676 29.44 Divina Russell SW Finn Valley A C

288 1914 29.46 Aine McHugh SW Individual

289 1307 30.04 Michelle Conroy SW Finn Valley A C

290 1719 30.13 Charlene Kelly SW Castlefinn Runners

291 1640 30.17 Denise Moss SW Individual

292 1948 30.18 AnnMarie Reynolds SW Individual

293 1678 30.19 Francis Wilson SW Finn Valley A C

294 2131 30.20 Anna McAuley SW Individual

295 1484 30.21 Siobhan Houston SW Finn Valley A C

296 1937 30.22 Aisling Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C

297 1683 30.26 Evan Kee JM Finn Valley A C

298 1642 30.32 Lynsey Harding SW Inishowen A C

299 1306 30.33 Debbie Campbell SW Finn Valley A C

300 1896 30.33 Karen Peterson SW Individual

301 1895 30.33 Andrew Peterson SM Individual

302 1855 30.36 Jacqueline Lafferty SW Individual

303 1788 30.42 Sheena McGeehan SW Individual

304 1995 30.45 Anthony Boland SM Individual

305 1932 30.52 Amy McCafferty JW Individual

306 1692 31.10 Joleen McHugh SW Individual

307 1818 31.10 Mary Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners

308 1842 31.11 Jackie Harvey SW Castlefinn Runners

309 1921 31.15 Eirenn Gallen JM Finn Valley A C

310 1802 31.15 Elaine Grant SW Finn Valley A C

311 1761 31.15 Elin Gallen O’Dywer JW Individual

312 1760 31.15 Mairead Gallen SW Individual

313 1903 31.19 Paula O’Donnell SW Finn Valley A C

314 1682 31.20 Nicola Kee SW Finn Valley A C

315 1919 31.21 Brid Gallen SW Finn Valley A C

316 1930 31.38 Rosie Monaghan SW Individual

317 1655 31.45 Eithne Browne SW Individual

318 1779 31.45 Michelle Houston SW Lifford A C

319 1675 31.51 Selina Russell SW Finn Valley A C

320 1480 31.53 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C

321 1938 32.00 Susan Doherty SW Finn Valley A C

322 1733 32.00 Matthew Catterson JM Individual

323 1473 32.13 Maura McCrudden SW Finn Valley A C

324 1848 32.17 Lilian Lee SW Letterkenny A C

325 1956 32.21 Claire Irwin SW Castlefinn Runners

326 1933 32.40 Deirdre McDaid SW Individual

327 1911 32.49 Karen Gallen SW Individual

328 1805 32.53 Jordan McNulty JM Individual

329 1804 32.53 Aoife Kelly JW Individual

330 1803 32.55 Paddy Kelly SM Individual

331 1951 33.13 Oisin McGlynn JM Finn Valley A C

332 1971 33.25 Josephine McMenamin SW Individual

333 1311 33.36 Maria Devlin W40 Individual

334 1747 33.39 Noreen Byrne SW Castlefinn Runners

335 1747 33.39 Noreen McKelvey SW Individual

336 2139 33.41 Elane Coleman SW Individual

337 1736 33.51 Jack McAuliffe Walker Individual

338 1694 33.58 Michelle McDaid Walker Individual

339 1485 34.01 Michelle O’Leary SW Individual

340 1254 34.19 Eva McCloskey SW Individual

341 1817 34.34 Brian McMenamin SM Individual

342 1868 34.34 Michael McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C

343 1960 34.42 Mary Furey SW Individual

344 1661 35.09 Ezarah Doherty SW Individual

345 1809 35.10 Betty Burns SW Lifford A C

346 1837 35.50 Mary Penrose SW Finn Valley A C

347 1489 35.50 Betty Gallen SW Individual

348 1493 36.36 Aleana Keaveney SW Individual

349 2117 36.40 Yvonne Gallagher SW Individual

350 1492 37.31 Cathleen Bradley SW Individual

351 1752 37.36 Molly Catterson JW Finn Valley A C

352 1806 37.39 Yvonne Boyle JW Finn Valley A C

353 1840 37.46 Theresa McClean SW Individual

354 1841 37.46 Linda McMenamin SW Individual

355 1751 38.25 Caroline Catterson SW Individual

356 1429 38.25 Margo Duffy SW Individual

357 1929 38.25 Violet Russel SW Individual

358 1862 39.01 Lauren Hegarty JW Lifford A C

359 1693 39.11 Lean Lynch Walker Individual

360 1863 39.22 Deirdre Duffy SW Individual

361 1665 39.41 Shaun Coyle Walker Individual

362 1897 39.42 Mark McElhinney JM Finn Valley A C

363 1957 39.46 Ciara Kearns SW Castlefinn Runners

364 1941 39.50 Lorraine Gillespie SW Individual

365 1823 40.47 Grainne McElhinney SW Individual

366 1824 40.47 Melissa McDaid SW Individual

367 1731 41.23 Elaine Catterson SW Individual

368 1910 42.16 Liz Gallen SW Individual

369 2134 42.16 Ciara Reid SW Individual

370 2136 42.25 Martin O’Connor SM Individual

371 2145 42.25 Sean Dullaghan SM Individual

372 1952 44.00 Courtney McGlynn JW Finn Valley A C

373 2157 44.55 Helen Logue SW Individual

374 2155 44.55 Una McIver SW Individual

375 1737 45.11 Ava McAuliffe Walker Individual

376 1657 45.27 Mary Martin JW Individual

377 1656 45.27 Laura Martin SW Individual

378 1735 45.40 Honor McAuliffe Walker Individual

379 1727 46.22 Karen Smith SW Individual

380 1728 46.28 Aoife McGinty SW Individual

381 1875 46.33 Bernie Crawford SW Individual

382 1876 46.33 Eileen Crawford SW Individual

383 1970 46.46 Ann O’Connor SW Individual

384 1992 46.46 Moninne Noonan SW Individual

385 1918 47.00 Marion Houston SW Individual

386 1261 47.36 Nuala Byrne Walker Finn Valley A

387 1739 47.36 Eimear Byrne Walker Individual

388 1807 48.00 Pat Boyle SW Finn Valley A C

389 1653 48.34 Anna McCauley SW Individual

390 1274 48.36 Fiona McGinley Walker Individual

391 1650 49.00 Mick Hogan SM Individual

392 1732 51.41 Daniel Catterson JM Individual

393 1753 51.41 Jack Catterson JM Individual

394 1651 55.45 Valerie Hogan SW Individual

395 1652 55.45 Marion Doherty SW Individual

396 1879 55.45 Bernadette Doherty SW Individual

Total Runners: 396