Tir Chonaill are Masters CC county champions

Tir Chonaill are Masters CC county champions

Tir Chonaill's masters and juvenile teams were in sparkling form when Round 1 of the Donegal CC championships, hosted by Finn Valley , took place in glorious sunshine last Sunday.

The womens Masters 50 team led by Marie Rooney and supported by Margaret Sweeney and Jackie Harvey were crowned champions ahead of Omagh Harriers.

Not to be outdone, the Mens 50 team led by Richard McCarthy with scoring support from Donal Haughey, Ollie Thomas and John Cannon, were crowned champions ahead of Letterkenny AC. The Mens 35 team led by Paul Ward, finished just outside the team medals in 4th position. Congrats and well done to all

Tir Chonaill finishers - Marie Rooney, W50 18th; Margret Sweeney, W50 19th; Philomena Gallagher, W35, 23rd; Sharon McGowan, W35, 30th; Jackie Harvey, W50, 31st; Caroline Ward, W35 35th; Paul Ward, M35, 25th; John O'Brien, M35,26th; Richard McCarthy, M50, 30th; Martin O'Halloran, M35, 35th; Patrick Laughlan, M35, 39th; Donal Haughey, M50 40th; Ollie Thomas, M50 44th; Jason Graham, M35 45th; John Cannon, M50 46th; John Ward, M35 57th.

Juveniles

The club's juveniles, many experiencing cross country competition for the first time, came home very satisfied with a number of top ten individual finishes and three teams getting onto the medal team podium. Well done to all and good luck in the 2nd round next Sunday in Fanad.

Girls U10: Aine Branigan 11th, Jorga Boyle 17th, Aisling Herrathy 31st, Emer McDevitt 34th - 4th team.

Boys U10: Conor Farrell 15th.

Girls U12: Niamh Caldwell 18th.

Boys U12: Cathal O'Donnell 18th, Lee McNamee 27th, Daragh McDevitt 31st, Luke Ward 52nd - 5th team.

Girls U14: Emer O'Brien 4th, Savanah Timoney 10th, Cassie Brennan, Maebh Neill, 37th - 3rd team.

Boys U14 : Ben Ockendan 31st, Cian Gillespie 33rd.

Girls U16: Laoise McGonagle 14th, Kitty McNulty 16th, Cliodhna McManus 18th, Derbhla Neill 23rd - 3rd team.

Boys U16: Declan Sharkey 13th, Eoin Sharkey 18th, Reuben Burns, 29th - 2nd team.

Boys U18: Oisin Joyce 18th