Great night of boxing in Raphoe

A selection of the local boxers the represented Raphoe in the tournament at Deele College on Saturday night
A huge crowd attended the annual boxing night in Raphoe on Saturday night where a local selection took on a selection from Walsall Wood ABC and Tamworth ABC from England.

A huge crowd attended the annual boxing night in Raphoe on Saturday night where a local selection took on a selection from Walsall Wood ABC and Tamworth ABC from England.

The visitors proved to be very strong, winning most of the bouts. They were accompanied by coaches Timmy Hatton, Lee O’Donnell, Sean Healy (a nephew of the famous Kerryman Jackie Healy Rae) and Carton Gower).

The main bout of the night saw Ryan Hatton defeat Christy Joyce of Athy in a split decision. Joyce was a late replacement for Michael Gallagher, who had not recovered from a cut eye received in the National.

Main sponsors on the night were Margaret Roulston of Brown’s Restaurant; thanks were also expressed to all the sponsors.

Eunan McLaughlin was presented with the Brendan Ryan Shield as the best young boxer while Cathal McLaughlin was presented with the Billy ‘Spider’ Kelly Memorial Shield as Boxer of the Year.

RESULTS

The night began with two Donegal novice finals - Boy 1 39kg: Eoin Carton, Maydown Olympic outpointed Paul Bogan, Letterkenny 3-0.

Boy 2, 39kg: Paraig Lawlor, Dunree outpointed Fionn McMonagle, Dunfanaghy 2-1.

Donegal Select v Walsall Wood/Tamworth

Boy 1 42kg: John Boy Williamson outpointed Liam Cramton, Raphoe.

Boy 3 48kg: Patrick Doherty defeated Lee McMonagle, Raphoe 3-0.

Boy 4 57kg: George Hulme stopped Oran Devine, Raphoe, RSC rd 2.

Youth 2 67kg: Garet Gower stopped Ronan Kelly, Raphoe, rd. 2

Int. 60kg: Lewis Pritchard defeated Denis Lafferty, Raphoe, TKO rd 2.

Youth 2, 75 kg: Rory McGlinchey, Raphoe defeated Jack O’Keeffe, unan.

Int. 64kg: Ellis Blake outpointed Cillian Blake, Letterkenny.

Int. 71 kg: Cathal McLaughlin, Raphoe, outpointed Lee Gunter.

Int. 71 kg: Oliver Cassidy oupointed Danny Doogan, Raphoe, 3-0.

Heavyweight: Ryan Hatton defeated Christy Joyce (Athy) split decision.

PJ Rafferty, Carrickmore outpointed Danny Roulston, Raphoe 3-0.

Barry Corcoran, Carrickmore outpointed Eunan McLaughlin, Raphoe 2-1