New trad stars emerge at the Donegal Fleadh in Milford

Read our report and the full results

Democrat Reporter

Reporter:

Democrat Reporter

Email:

editorial@donegaldemocrat.com

New trad stars emerge at the Donegal Fleadh in Milford

Strand Ceili Band, winners of the Donegal senior ceili band competition at the Fleadh in Milford at the weekend.

The man who led the organisation of the Donegal Fleadh in Milford at the weekend said the competitions showed that the standard of young traditional musicians in the county is reaching new heights.

Patrick McBride, chairman of the Maoil Ruaidh branch of Comhaltas Ceoltóirí Éireann in Milford, said there’s a strong representation from Donegal going forward to the Ulster fleadh in Bangor in July.

“We had close on 200 competitors from right across Donegal in the fleadh competitions at Mulroy College on Saturday,” he said. “The verdict of the adjudicators was that the quality continues to go up in most of the competitions, including fiddle and tin whistle.

“An adjudicator told me that one of the winning bands in Donegal was the best she’d heard in years.”

The Donegal fleadh was officially opened on Friday night in the Public Services Centre in Milford by the Comhaltas county chairman, Sean Ward from Frosses branch.

Special guests were two Donegal women who were big winners in the TG4 Gradam Ceoil awards this year. Musician of the Year Mairead Ní Mhaonaigh, Gaoth Dobhair, and Traditional Singer of the Year, Rita Gallagher, from Crossroads, talked, sang and played at the opening.

Mulroy College was one of the busiest spots in the county on Saturday. Competitions were held for a wide range of instruments, from uilleann pipes to concertina, as well as in singing, comhrá, whistling, groups and more.

The top two in each competition, and in some cases three, qualify for the Ulster Fleadh.

The weather was kind to the bands’ competitions and parade on the Sunday, which drew a good crowd to Milford. Sessions in local bars over the weekend were also well supported. There were visiting musicians from Antrim, Leitrim, Derry and further afield, as well as from across Donegal.

Patrick McBride, who runs the music shop Mulroy Music in Milford, said this is the second Donegal fleadh in succession organised by the local Maoil Ruaidh CCE branch.

“It was a big undertaking for us, but it has been a wonderful success,” he said. “That’s thanks to a great team locally. The organising committee got the support of local volunteers and organisations, and the town and general area. The wider Comhaltas organisation has also been very supportive.

“Our thanks go to everyone who helped. It’s all for the good of our music and song, which is so valuable to us in Donegal.”

Sean Ward, county chairperson of Comhaltas, gets his photo taken with the leaders of Cloughaneely senior and junior bands who both won their competitions. Watching on are Comhaltas county secretary Mick Foy and Comhaltas stalwarts Barney Slevin and Danny Carlin.

Donegal Fleadh results

Cheoil Dún na nGall 2017

Baile na nGallóglach

 

1A Fidil / Fiddle (Faoi 12)

1st Neil Kennedy, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Liam McCay, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

1B Fidil / Fiddle (12-15)

1st Jamesie Ó Rabhaigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Raissa Ní Grainne, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

1C Fidil / Fiddle (15-18)

1st Breda Doherty, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Ella McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

rec Afraic Ní Bhroithe, CCÉ, Leitir Ceannain, Dún na nGall

Karl Doherty, leader of the Strand Ceili Band, winners of the senior competiton, pictured with, from left, Minister of State Joe McHugh TD, adjudicator Geraldine McCluskey, Comhaltas Ulster chairperson Eamon Graham and Comhaltas Donegal county secretary Mick Foy.

1D Fidil / Fiddle (O18)

1st Caoilinn Diver, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Eimear McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dúnn na nGall

rec Jack Houston, Burt, Dún na nGall

 

2A Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (Faoi 12)

1st Shane Mac Ficheallaigh, CCÉ, Clement Mac Suibhne, Dún na nGall

2nd Siobhan Cameron, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

rec Thia Ní Fhearraigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

Don't think the McGinleys got the bus from Gortahork to Milford but it certainly could have been arranged! From left are dad James, Éabha, Kayla, Zara, mum Sinead and Jenna. Éabha, Kayla and Zara are all making great progress at the music, guided by teacher Theresa Kavanagh

2B Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (12-15)

1st Luca Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

2nd Adrian O'Connor, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

rec Meadhbh Nic Suibhne, CCÉ, Clement Mac Suibhne, Dún na nGall

 

2C Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (15-18)

1st Liam Odhar, CCÉ, Leitir Ceannain, Dún na nGall

2nd Saoirse Ní Dhubhagáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

3A Feadóg Mhór / Flute (Faoi 12)

1st Michelle Devlin, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Eimer Ní Fhearraigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

Well-known traditional musician Kevin O'Donnell from Dunkineely and friends pictured at Mulroy College in Milford on Saturday. Back from left, Clare Galligan, Inver; Kevin; Nuala Byrne, Dunkineely; Lisa O'Donnell, Dunkineely; and, front, Gabrielle Byrne, Dunkineely, Matthew Byrne, Dunkineely; and Ella Bruton, Inver.

3B Feadóg Mhór / Flute (12-15)

1st Sarah Ní Ghallachoir, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Oisin Duffy, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

3C Feadóg Mhór / Flute (15-18)

1st Caoimhe Ní Dhochartaigh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Alannah Shovlin, Clonmany, Dún na nGall

 

3D Feadóg Mhór / Flute (O18)

1st Cárl Ó Dochartaigh, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

4A Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 12)

1st Michelle Devlin, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh

2nd Liam McCay, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

Fleadh mammies - Celine Gallagher and Brid Doherty celebrating success in the under-age flute competitions at the Donegal Fleadh in Milford at the weekend. Celine's daughter Sarah won both the dance tunes and the slow air categories in the 12 - 15 age group, and Brid's daughter Michelle did the double in the u-12 age group. Letterkenny flute player Trudy O'Donnell is teaching both.

4B Feadóg / Whistle (12-15)

1st Emma Nic Daibhíd, CCÉ, Clement Mac Suibhne, Dún na nGall

2nd Oisin Duffy, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

4C Feadóg / Whistle (15-18)

1st Breda Doherty, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Deirdre McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

4D Feadóg / Whistle (O18)

1st Cárl Ó Dochartaigh, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

5A Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (Faoi 12)

1st Hannah McGowan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Zara McGinley, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

rec Rhíana McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

5B Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (12-15)

1st Cormac McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

5C Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (15-18)

1st Breda Doherty, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

5D Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (O18)

1st Fergal Bradley, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

6A Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 12)

1st Cam Thuy Doherty, Ballybofey, Dún na nGall

2nd Elizabeth Haughey, Ramelton, Dún na nGall

 

6B Consairtín / Concertina (12-15)

1st Aine Ní Fhearraigh, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Roisin Ní Bhuachalla, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

rec Kirsten McLucas, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

6C Consairtín / Concertina (15-18)

1st Chloe Ní Dhochartaigh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

7B Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (12-15)

1st Pól Mac Giolla Easpaig, CCÉ, Leitir Ceannain, Dún na nGall

2nd Dallan Davies, CCÉ, Leitir Ceannain, Dún na nGall

 

7D Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (O18)

1st Eoin Odhar, CCÉ, Leitir Ceannain, Dún na nGall

 

8A Cruit / Irish Harp (Faoi 12)

1st Ruby Murray, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

 

8B Cruit / Irish Harp (12-15)

1st Niamh Duffy, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Cait Ní Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

8C Cruit / Irish Harp (15-18)

1st Kieva McGonagle, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

Shane McFeely, Isle of Doagh, the first cup winner for the new Clement MacSuibhne branch of CCÉ. U12 button accordion. Pictured with Michael Ó Fiaich, County Secretary Donegal CCÉ, Shane's mum Fiona, sister Lauren (front) and Ciara McDaid (back right).

10A Bainseó / Banjo (Faoi 12)

1st Finn Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

2nd Aobha Ní Aragáin, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

10B Bainseó / Banjo (12-15)

1st Danny Ó Duibhir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Shannon Ní Dhubhagáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

10C Bainseó / Banjo (15-18)

1st Colm O'Donnell, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

2nd Dónal Ó Buachalla, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

rec Frank Kennedy, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

10D Bainseó / Banjo (O18)

1st Shane Devlin, CCÉ, Clement Mac Suibhne, Dún na nGall

 

11A Maindilín / Mandolin (Faoi 12)

1st Finn Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

2nd Frankie Ó Fearraigh, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

11B Maindilín / Mandolin (12-15)

1st Shannon Ní Dhubhagáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Danny Ó Duibhir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

11C Maindilín / Mandolin (15-18)

1st Dónal Ó Buachalla, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

12A Pianó / Piano (Faoi 12)

1st Zara McGinley, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

12B Pianó / Piano (12-15)

1st Cormac McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

12C Pianó / Piano (15-18)

1st Breda Doherty, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

12D Pianó / Piano (O18)

1st Eimear Ní Ghallachoir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola

 

13B Mileoidean / Melodeon (12-15)

1st Gráinne Nic Suibhne, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

13C Mileoidean / Melodeon (15-18)

1st Liam Odhar, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

14A Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (Faoi 12)

1st Aobha Ní Aragáin, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Sean Murray, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

 

14B Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (12-15)

1st Hannah Houston, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

2nd Jamesie Ó Rabhaigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

14C Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (15-18)

1st Alice Houston, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

14D Rogha Gléas / Miscellaneous (O18)

1st Cárl Ó Dochartaigh, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

15A Tionlacan / Accompaniment (Faoi 12)

1st Zara McGinley, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Matthew Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

15B Tionlacan / Accompaniment (12-15)

1st Conor Mangan, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

15C Tionlacan / Accompaniment (15-18)

1st Ella McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Niamh Mangan, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

15D Tionlacan / Accompaniment (O18)

1st Eimear Ní Ghallachoir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

16A Bodhrán (Faoi 12)

1st Dempsey Ó Broin, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

16B Bodhrán (12-15)

1st Tiernan Boyle, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

18A Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Neil Kennedy, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Neil Ó Baoighill, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

18B Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Jamesie Ó Rabhaigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Courtney O'Connor, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

18C Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Lucy Herron, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Affraic Ní Bhroithe, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn

rec Ella McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

18D Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (O18)

1st Caoilinn Diver, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

19B Foinn Mhalla, Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Dallan Davies, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

2nd Pól Mac Giolla Easpaig, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

19D Foinn Mhalla, Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs (O18)

1st Eoin Odhar, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

20A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Michelle Devlin, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh

2nd Méabh Devenney, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

20B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Sarah Ní Gallachoir, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

20C Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Caoimhe Ní Dhochartaigh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

20D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (O18)

1st Cárl Ó Dochartaigh, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

21A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Michelle Devlin, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Aodhdan Mac Phaidin, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

21B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Ailbhe McLaughlin, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Hannah Houston, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

21C Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Deirdre McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Alice Houston, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

21D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (O18)

1st Cárl Ó Dochartaigh, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

22A Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Ruby Murray, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

 

23A Ceol Beirte / Duets (Faoi 12)

1st Lauren Davis, Rhíana McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Siobhan Cameron, Michelle Devlin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

23B Ceol Beirte / Duets (12-15)

1st Shannon Ní Dhubhagáin, Grainne Nic Suibhne, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Cormac McColgan, Liam McCay, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

rec Finn Byrne, Luca Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

23C Ceol Beirte / Duets (15-18)

1st Saoirse Ní Dhubhagáin, Shannon Ní Dhubhagáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Roisin Ní Bhuachalla, Dónal Ó Buachalla, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

23D Ceol Beirte / Duets (O18)

1st Liam Odhar, Eoin Odhar, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

24A Ceol Trír / Trios (Faoi 12)

1st Sean Murray, Ruby Murray, Leilani le Comte, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

 

24B Ceol Trír / Trios (12-15)

1st Liam McCay, Cormac McColgan, Amy McCay, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Grainne Nic Suibhne, Shannon Ní Dhubhgáin, Clíona McCotter Kelly, CCÉ, Maol Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

24C Ceol Trír / Trios (15-18)

1st Breda Doherty, Ella McGrory, Deirdre McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Roisin Ní Bhuachalla, Dónal Ó Buachalla, Aine Ní Cathamhaoil, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

rec Saoirse Ní Dhubhagáin, Shannon Ní Dhubhagáin, Raissa Ní Grainne, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

25B Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (12-15)

1st CCÉ Maoil Ruaidh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

2nd Devlinreagh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

25D Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (O18)

1st Strand Céilí Band, CCÉ, Min na Croise, Dún na nGall

 

26A Grúpaí Ceoil (Faoi 12)

1st CCÉ Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd CCÉ Maoil Ruaidh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

26B Grúpaí Ceoil (12-15)

1st CCÉ Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd CCÉ Maoil Ruaidh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

26C Grúpaí Ceoil (15-18)

1st CCÉ Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

26D Grúpaí Ceoil (O18)

1st CCÉ Maoil Ruaidh, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

28D Bannaí Máirseála, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Marching Bands (O18)

1st Mullaghduff Flute Band, Dún na nGall,

 

29F Bannaí Máirseála, Rogha Ghléas / Miscellaneous Marching Bands (Faoi 18)

1st CCÉ Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Donegal Town Dún nanGall,

 

29D Bannaí Máirseála, Rogha Ghléas / Miscellaneous Marching Bands (O18)

1st Cloich Cheann Fhaola Dún na nGall,

 

31A Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (Faoi 12)

1st Katie Coyle, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

2nd Órla Ní Dhochartaigh, Doire Beaga, Dún na nGall

rec Sorcha Ní Lorcáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

31B Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (12-15)

1st Katelyn Nic Giolla Chomhaill, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola

 

31C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (15-18)

1st Clíona Ní Ghallachóir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Amy Ní Chléirigh, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

32C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fir) / Irish Singing (Men) (15-18)

1st Conor Ó Gallachóir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

33A English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (Faoi 12)

1st Sorcha Ní Lorcáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

33B English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (12-15)

1st Grainne Ní Dhomhnaill, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

2nd Brónach Harkin, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

33C English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (15-18)

1st Deirdre McGrory, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

2nd Shannon Gallagher, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

33D English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (O18)

1st Sinéad Ní Dhomhnaill, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

2nd Eimear McColgan, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

34D English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (O18)

1st Anraí Ó Domhnaill, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

 

35B Feadaíl / Whistling (12-15)

1st Jamesie Ó Rabhaigh, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

36B Portaireacht / Lilting (12-15)

1st Ailbhe McLaughlin, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

36C Portaireacht / Lilting (15-18)

1st Saoirse Ní Dhubhagáin, CCÉ, Maoil Ruaidh, Dún na nGall

 

39E Píosaí Ceoil Nuacheaptha / Newly Composed Tunes (Aon Aois/Any Age)

1st Amy Ní Chléirigh, CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

2nd Luca Byrne, CCÉ, John the Tae, Dún na nGall

 

48D Rince ar an Sean-Nós (O18)

1st Frank Sweeney, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd Eileen Sweeney, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

49H Comhrá Gaeilge (9-11)

Q. Katie Coyle, Leitir Ceanainn Dún na nGall

 

49I Comhrá Gaeilge (11-13)

Q.  Ultan Rua Ó Ceallaigh, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

49J Comhrá Gaeilge (13-15)

Q Cait Ní Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

49K Comhrá Gaeilge (15-18)

Q.  Clíona Ní Ghallachóir, CCÉ, Cloich Cheann Fhaola, Dún na nGall

 

51B Scéalaíocht (12-15)

1st Ultan Rua Ó Ceallaigh, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall

 

51C Scéalaíocht (15-18)

1st Micheal Piaras Ó Ceallaigh, CCÉ, Seamus Mac Giolla Bhride, Dún na nGall