Naomh Columba turn the tables on Kilcar in Minor Championship

Naomh Columba turn the tables on Kilcar  in Minor Championship
The interest in the minor championship was very high in recent weeks between neighbours Kilcar and Naomh Columba.

The interest in the minor championship was very high in recent weeks between neighbours Kilcar and Naomh Columba.

Naomh Columba 2-9

Kilcar 0-3

Two weeks ago, one of the biggest crowds ever in Towney saw Kilcar record a big win in a high scoring first leg.

The crowd was down a little on Monday night, but that was due to the cold, blustery evening, as Naomh Columba dominated the second leg to force this tie to a play-off.

Kilcar lost Conor Doherty to an ankle injury early in the second half, and mid way through the half Stephen McBrearty had to retire with a slight hamstring strain.

By that stage, the game was decided as Naomh Columba were dominating all over the pitch.

Led superbly by Philip Doherty at full-back (he got forward to notch 1-2), Jamie J McGinley at centre-half and especially Ryan Gillespie at full-forward, Naomh Columba were the superior team by a good margin.

They led by 0-5 to 0-2 at half-time but the lead did not mirror their supremacy as Michael Cunningham saved a Ryan Gillespie penalty after 7 minutes and they hit eight wides.

Ryan Gillespie had missed the first leg defeat in Towney and his return saw Naomh Columba play Paddy Byrne in goals and they used route one ball to Gillespie, who was almost unmarkable. He accounted for four of their total in the opening half with Philip Doherty getting the other.

Shane Redmond had the opening points of the game for Kilcar and Stephen McBrearty had their other first half point from a free.

The game was put to bed half-wal through the second half when Philip Doherty powered through to fire to the Kilcar net and just on the final whistle Pauric O’Neill got his fist to a free to flash home the seconde goal.

Kilcar were limited to a single second half point, a free from Redmond.

Apart from those mentioned, Ryan Jones, Philip McNern and Pauric Cunningham played their part for the winners while Andrew McClean and Cormac Cannon gave their all for the losers.

The play-off, whenever it is played, is likely to draw a good crowd, probably to Fintra, but on the evidence of this game, Naomh Columba will be favourites to advance.

Naomh Columba: P Byrne; J McGill, P Doherty (1-2), C Carr; C Kennedy, J J McGinley, R Jones; P McNern, C Byrne,; P Doherty, P Cunningham (0-1), D Gallagher; R O’Hare, R Gillespie (0-6,2f), P O’Neill (1-0). Subs., S Callaghan for O’Hare 40; P McShane for Gallagher 50.

Kilcar: M Cunningham; J J McNelis, D Lyons, P McShane; J Mooney, A McClean, O O’Donnell; S McBrearty (0-1,f), C Cannon; J Campbell, S Redmond (0-2,1f), G Molloy; E Sweeney, C Doherty, J Gibbons. Subs., O Byrne for Doherty 32; P Conroy for O’Donnell 35; C Sweeney for McBrearty 40.

Referee: J White (Killybegs)

other results

N Conaill 2-9, Aodh Ruadh 1-15

Ardara 3-9, Killybegs 2-7

Division Two

Bundoran 4-18, Dungloe/Na Rossa B 7-5


Under 16 Cham v pionship Division 1

Dungloe v Aodh Ruadh 22/08/2014 19:00 1st Round 2nd Leg

Naomh Muire v Naomh Conaill 22/08/2014 19:00 1st Round 2nd Leg

Under 16 Championship Division 2

Naomh Naille v Bundoran 25/08/2014 19:00

Naomh Ultan v Naomh Brid 25/08/2014 19:00

Under 16 League Division 1

Aodh Ruadh v Ardara 25/08/2014 19:00 League Final

Under 16 League Division 2

Naomh Columba v Kilcar 25/08/2014 19:15 Jimmy White

Under 13 Division 1

Ardara v Killybegs 27/08/2014 18:30

Aodh Ruadh v Naomh Conaill 27/08/2014 18:30

Under 13 Division 2

Naomh Brid v Bundoran 20/08/2014 18:30 Val Murray

Naomh Columba v Four Masters 20/08/2014 18:30 Declan Callaghan

Kilcar v Dungloe 20/08/2014 18:30 Jimmy White

Naomh Ultan v Naomh Brid 23/08/2014 13:30

Kilcar v Naomh Columba 23/08/2014 13:30

Bundoran v Dungloe 23/08/2014 13:30

Naomh Brid v Kilcar 27/08/2014 18:30

Dungloe v Naomh Columba 27/08/2014 18:30

Four Masters v Naomh Ultan 27/08/2014 18:30

Northern Fixtures

U13 Division 1

St Eunans v Termon 20/08/2014 18:30 Patrick McKeever

Robert Emmets v Carndonagh 20/08/2014 19:30 Tony Gallagher

Sean MacCumhaills v Fanad Gaels m27/08/2014 19:00 TBC

Termon v Carndonagh 27/08/2014 19:00 TBC

Robert Emmets v Buncrana 27/08/2014 19:00 TBC

U13 Division 2

Gaoth Dobhair v Naomh Padraig Muff 20/08/2014 19:00

Malin Letterkenny Gaels 20/08/2014 19:30 John Farren

St Eunans B v Convoy 20/08/2014 19:30 Eddie Crawford

St Michaels v Glenswilly 20/08/2014 19:30 Liam Mc Conigley

Malin v St Eunans B 27/08/2014 19:00

Glenswilly v Gaoth Dobhair Glenswilly 27/08/2014 19:00

Convoy Letterkenny Gaels Convoy 27/08/2014 19:00 TBC

Burt v Naomh Padraig Muff 27/08/2014 19:00

U13 Division 3

Urris v Termon 20/08/2014 19:00

Red Hughs v Glenfin 20/08/2014 19:30 Gerard Mc Hugh

Milford v Moville 20/08/2014 19:30 Siobhan Coyle

Milford v Downings 27/08/2014 19:00

Urris v Moville 27/08/2014 19:00

Cloughaneely v Glenfin 27/08/2014 19:00