Southern Minor Board

Southern Minor Board
The first games in the U-14 League get under way this Sunday in the Southern Minor Board region.

The first games in the U-14 League get under way this Sunday in the Southern Minor Board region.

Fixtures - Sunday 23 February 12 nooon

Under 14 League

Division 1

Naomh Naille V Ardara

Naomh Columba V Aodh Ruadh

An Clochan Liath V Naomh Conaill

Four Masters V Na Cealla Beaga

Division 2

Cill Chartha V Naomh Ultan

Bundoran V Naomh Brid

Naomh Muire (Bye)

Minor Championship Draw

The minor championship draw took place at the recent southern board monthly meeting and it proved very interesting as you can see with the match ups below:

Division 1 quarter-final draw

A Ruadh v N Conaill

Killybegs v Ardara

Kilcar v N Columba

N Muire v Dungloe/Na Rossa

Division 2 Prelim and semi-final draw

Dungloe/Na Rossa v Bundoran(Prelim)

Winners of the above tie v F Masters (semi-final)

N Naille v D Gaels(semi-final)

2014 Season Launch

The SRB will launching the 2014 season at 12.30pm this Saturday the 22nd February 2014 in the Abbey Hotel, Donegal Town. This year we are inviting the clubs to send along representatives from the u12 and u16 grades (coach and 2 players from each grade). It is hoped that like previous years that this will be an opportunity to flagship our underage games.

Refreshments will be served on the day.

Website

Fixtures and referees will be updated on the website by the weekend. Check twitter (@southgaa) for all the latest news.

Minor League Competition

The minor league format will run as last year with one division split into two sections played on a round robin basis.

In section 1: Dungloe/Na Rossa, Kilcar, Ardara, A Ruadh, Bundoran, F Masters & N Naille.

In section 2: N Muire, N Columba, N Conaill, Dungloe/Narossa B, D Gaels & Killybegs.

The league will commence on Sunday 9th March and these are the first round fixtures.

Section 1

F Masters V Ardara

Kilcar V Bundoran

Dungloe/Na Rossa V Aodh Ruadh

N Naille (Bye)

Section 2

N Conaill V D Gaels

N Columba V N Muire

Killybegs V Dungloe/Narossa B

All Throws at 12 noon