Ardara Show results

Ardara Show results
The full results of the massively successful Ardara Agricultural Show last Saturday are as follows.

The full results of the massively successful Ardara Agricultural Show last Saturday are as follows.

PONIES

Class 1: Registered Connemara Brood Mare – sponsored by the Evans Family

Clive Evans Family Cup

1.Grace Rawdon, Carrownaffe, Moville, Co. Donegal

2.Patrick Doherty, Churchill, Co. Donegal

3.Shaun Breslin, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 2: Ponies under 128cm.

1. Mary-Anna Johnstone, Rosbeg, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 3: Ponies exceeding 128cm, not exceeding 138cm, Tina Maria Cup.

1.Patrick Boomer, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

2.Lucy Stewart, Drumconnar, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

3.Sharon Conaghan, Derrydruel, Lettermacaward

Class 4: Ponies exceeding 138cm, not exceeding 148cm

1.Grace Rawdon, Carrownaffe, Moville, Co. Donegal

2.Patrick Doherty, Churchill, Co. Donegal

3.Karen McGinty, Tullyhumber, Frosses, Co. Donegal

Class 5: Mare under 148cm, with foal at foot Billy Boyd Cup

1.Patrick Boomer, Rosbeg, Co. Donega

2.Lucy Stewart, Drumconnar, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

3.Conal Watters, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 6: Ponies 128cm to 148cm, Shaun Molloy Perpetual Cup

1.Patrick Boomer, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

2.Shaun Breslin, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Conal Watters, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 6A: Best Family Pony

1.Mary-Anna Johnstone, Rosbeg, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Patrick Boomer, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

3.Donal Byrne, Hillhead, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Special prize also awarded to Best turned out Pony and Handler

Mary-Anna Johnston, Rosbeg, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 7: Champion Pony Foal, Colt or filly, Hugh Gildea Memorial Cup

1.Conal Watters, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Patrick Boomer, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

3.Katie Gillespie, Gortward, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

CHAMPION PONY OF SHOW WOODHILL HOUSE CUP.

Grace Rawdon, Carrownaffe, Moville, Co. Donegal

HORSES

Class 9: Mare or Gelding, any age agricultural type, Cormac Breslin Cup

1.Kirstin Maxwell,22 Folliard Road, Castlederg, Co. Tyrone

2.Kenneth Buchanon, Cranford, Co. Donegal

3.Tracey Hegarty, Woodlawn, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 10: Brood Mare with Foal at Foot Con Gillespie Memorial Cup

1.Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Shaun Molloy, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 11: Mare or Gelding, 3 years or over likely to make Heavy Hunter, Castlegolan Cup

1.Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Kenneth Buchanon, Cranford, Co. Donegal

3.Christy Hegarty, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 12: Mare or Gelding, 3 years or over likely to make Light Hunter, Charles Craig Memorial Cup

1.Caitríona Solan, Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Lisa Ferguson, Ballinatone, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

3.Bronagh Given, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 13: Best-Coloured Horse/Pony shown in Hand, Sponsored by James Byrne

1.Dawn Hyndman, Trentaboy, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

2.James Byrne Jnr, Kenaughty, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Bronagh Given, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 14: Registered Yearling Draught/ Filly or Colt, Michael Kennedy Cup

1.Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Class 15: Registered Irish Draught Mare or Gelding 3 years and over, Boyd Bros. Cup - sponsored by Boyd Bros. Agri Contractors

1.Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3.Kathleen McMonagle, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

Class 15x: Best working Cob sponsored by K.E.R Killybegs

1.Hugh Kelly, Foxhall, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Hugh Kelly, Foxhall, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3.Sé Byrne, Kenaughty, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Champion Horse of Show, Hugh Byrne Memorial Cup & Sash

Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Reserve Champion Horse of Show, Sylvester Mulhern Memorial Shield

Charmaine Kee, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

RIDING CLASSES

Class 15A: Best Riding Pony 148cm & under, judged on style and performance

1. Lucy Stewart, Drumconnar, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

Class 15C: Best Riding Horse 158cm & Over, judged on style and performance

1.Lisa Ferguson, Ballinatone, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

2.Bronagh Given, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Lucy Stewart, Drumconnar, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

Class 15D: Best Riding Class for children under 12 years of age, Colm Breslin Cup

1.Sharon Conaghan, Derrydruel, Lettermacaward

2.Sharon Conaghan, Derrydruel, Lettermacaward

CATTLE (CONFINED)

Class 16: Beef Type Heifer showing no permanent teeth, Robert Smyth Cup

1. Jim Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 17: Best Breeding Heifer showing no permanent teeth, Ardara Rowing Club Cup

1.Byrne Brothers, Muckross, Kilcar, Co. Donegal

2.Micheal Boyle Junior, Loughfad, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 17A: Best Breeding Heifer showing 2 or more permanent teeth

1.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

2.Jim Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Seamus Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 18:Beef Type Cow or Heifer other than Charolais in Milk or in Calf., F.X Canon Trophy

1. Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 19: Charolais Type Cow or Heifer in Milk or in Calf, Dean Boyce Cup.

1.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

2.Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.William Wilson, Drimgorman, Mountcharles, Co. Donegal

Class 20:Suckling Cow with own Calf at Foot, Male Calf not exceeding 400kg, Female Calf not exceeding 360kg.

Hamilton Baskin Cup, Sponsored by Foyle Donegal

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 22: Charolais Heifer Calf, not exceeding 360kg, Billy Mc Nelis Memorial Cup

1st Prize- Feed Voucher, Sponsored by Robert Smyth & Sons Ltd.

1.Frankie McHugh, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Paddy Boyle, Liskeraghan, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 23:Best Limousin Calf Male, not exceeding 400kg, Dinny Mc Ginley Cup

1st Prize-Feed Voucher, Sponsored by Robert Smyth & Sons Ltd.

1.Clive Vance, The Glebe, Inver, Co. Donegal

2.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver, Co. Donegal

3.Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 24: Best Limousin Calf Female, not exceeding 360kg, John Sharpe Memorial Cup

1st Prize- Feed Voucher, Sponsored by Robert Smyth & Sons Ltd

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Callum Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 25: Best Belgian Blue Calf Male or Female

Male calf weighing between 251kg to 400kg, Female calf weighing between 251kg to 360kg.

Thomas Boyle Memorial Cup

1st Prize- Feed Voucher Sponsored by Robert Smyth & Sons Ltd.

1.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Pat Boyle, Cleendra, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 26: Best Belgian Blue Calf Male, weighing 250kg or under.

1st Prize- Feed Voucher, Sponsored by Robert Smyth & Sons Ltd.

1.Geraldine Vance, The Glebe, Inver, Co. Donegal

2.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Edwin Boyd, Drimitten, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 26A: Best Belgian Blue Calf Female weighing 250kg or under

Sean Gallagher Memorial Cup

1.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Micheal Boyle Junior, Loughfad, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 27: Best Calf Male or Female other than Charolais, Belgian Blue or Limousin weighing under 400kg

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Joe Boyle, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 27A: Best Homebred Animal excluding Calves and Pedigrees, Ciaran Gallagher Haulage Cup

1.Jim Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Micheal Boyle Junior, Loughfad, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Patrick Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 28: Best Pair of Animals from one herd, any age, any breed, excluding Pedigree.

Francie Mc Cafferty Memorial Cup

1.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

2.Jim Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Callum Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Champion Calf of Confined Classes, John Gallagher Cup

Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Reserve Calf of Confined Classes

Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Champion Animal of Confined Classes, Wee Stephen Memorial Cup

Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Reserve Animal of Confined Classes

Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Champion Young Handler Male or Female. Sponsored by Loughill Pedigree

12 years to 15 years of age

1.Elaine Boyle

2.Eimear Boyle

3.Jason McLaughlin

16 years to 21 years of age

1.Laura Boyd

2.Keelan McLaughlin

3.Conor Maquet

CATTLE (OPEN)

Class 29: Best Non-Pedigree Male Calf, not exceeding 400kg.

Jim Owen Cup

1.Clive Vance, The Glebe, Inver, Co. Donegal

2.Pat Boyle, Cleendra, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 30: Best Non-Pedigree Female Calf, not exceeding 360kg, Harold Hennigan Cup

1.Callum Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 31: Best Non-Pedigree Beef Type Cow or Two teeth Heifer in Calf or Maiden.

Seamus Rodgers Cup

1.Anthony Sweeney, Tullymore, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

3.Patrick Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 32: Beef Type Heifer showing no permanent teeth.

Dunkineely Livestock Mart Cup.

1.Robert Cole, The Common, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

2.McCloskey Family, Collon, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal

3.Jim Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

4.Michael Boyle Junior, Loughfad, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

5.Seamus Gallagher, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 33: Beef type bullock showing no more than 2 permanent teeth.

1.Martin & Dean Quigley, Ballindrait, Lifford, Co. Donegal

2.Joshua Miller, Archfarm, Dromore, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Class 34:Pedigree Charolais Cow or Heifer born on or before 31st Aug 2013

Gerard McFadden Cup

1.Donna Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 35: Pedigree Charolais Male Calf born from 1st September 2013

1.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver, Co. Donegal

2.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Dessie Cunningham, Chapel Gate Carrick, Co. Donegal

Class 35A: Pedigree Charolais Female Calf born from 1st September 2013

1.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Overall Commercial Champion of Show, Connie Molloy Cup

Robert Cole, The Common, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

Overall Commercial Reserve of Show

Martin and Dean Quigley, Ballindrait, Lifford

Overall Pedigree Champion of Show, Pa O’Donnell Cup

John O Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Overall Pedigree Reserve of Show

Noel Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

SHEEP (OPEN)

Class 38:

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION PRESENTS

ALL IRELAND SCOTCH BLACKFACED EWE LAMB FINAL

1.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

3.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

4.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

5.Shaun Bonner, Tullyally, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

6.Paul Gallagher, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 39: One Blackfaced Ewe, 1 year old

1.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Class 39B: One Blackfaced Ewe lamb

1.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

Class 40: One Blackfaced Ewe, 2 years and over

1.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

2.Dessie Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick, Co. Donegal

3.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Class 41: One Blackfaced Ram, 1 year old

1.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 42: One Blackfaced Ram Lamb

1.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

2.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3.Paul Gallagher, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 43: One Blackfaced Ram 2 Years and Over.

1.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

2.Robert & Grace Cassidy, Castletown, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

3.Danny Kennedy, Groaghlin, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 44: Blackfaced Group Class. Best group of 3 only and one animal from any one Blackfaced Class, to be shown in Group

Glencolmcille Sheep Farmers Co-op cup.

1.Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

2.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

3.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Crossbred Classes

Class 45: Best Cross-Bred Ewe Lamb.

1.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

2.Michael Kennedy, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Charlie Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Class 46: One Cross-Bred Ewe, 1 year old.

1.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

2.Steven Boyle, Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

Class 47: One Cross-Bred Ewe, 2 years, or over, Ulster Tyre Cup

1.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

2.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Interbreed Classes

Class 48: Best Butchers Lamb Excluding Pedigree

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Michael Kennedy, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

Class 49: Best Pedigree Ram Lamb excluding Blackface

1.Patrick Maxwell, Common, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Jonathan Breslin, Cloughboy, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 49A: Best Pedigree Ewe Lamb excluding Blackface

1.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

2.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

3.John O’Donnell, Loughill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Champion Sheep of Open Blackfaced Classes

Philip & Gerard Faulkner, Redcastle, Co. Donegal

Champion Sheep of Open Cross-Bred Classes

Christopher Johnston, The Property, Legnathraw, Raphoe, Co. Donegal

Champion Sheep of Open Pedigree Classes

Patrick Maxwell, Common, Ardara, Co. Donegal

SHEEP (CONFINED)

Blackfaced Classes

Class 50: One Blackfaced Ewe Lamb, Pauric Breslin Memorial Cup

1.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Paul Gallagher, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Dessie Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick, Co. Donegal

Class 51: One Blackfaced Hogget Ewe

1.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Crossbred Section

Class 52: One Cross-Bred Ewe Lamb, The Tommy Maloney Shield

1.Michael Kennedy, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Carol Ní Bhreisleáin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 53: One Cross-Bred Hogget

1.Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Steven Boyle, Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 54: One Cross-Bred Ewe, 2 years or over

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Michael Kennedy, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

Interbreed Section

Class 55: One Best Factory Lamb Excluding Pedigree

1.Carol Ní Bhreisleáin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.John McNelis, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Paul Gallagher, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 56: One Best Pedigree Ram Lamb (Excluding Blackfaced)

1.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

Class 57: One Best Stock Ram, Any age (Excluding Blackfaced)

1.Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Paul Gallagher, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 58: One Pedigree Ewe Lamb Excluding Blackface

1.Mark & Anna Sweeney, Cronashallóg, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Mark & Anna Sweeney, Cronashallóg, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.John McNelis, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 59: Best Pair of Mountain Ewe Horned Hoggets

Sponsored by North West Wind Ltd.

1.Liam Boyle, Upper Lettermore, Inver, Co. Donegal

2. Liam Boyle, Upper Lettermore, Inver, Co. Donegal

3.John McLoone, Tullyard Road, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 59A: One Best Pedigree Texel Ewe, Any age

1.Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Michael Kennedy, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Mark & Anna Sweeney, Cronashallóg, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Champion Sheep of Confined Blackfaced classes

Danny and Philip Shovlin Memorial Cup

Donal Breslin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Cross-Bred Champion Sheep of Confined Classes

John Mc Nelis, Mac Plant Hire Perpetual Cup

Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Champion Pedigree Special Rosette

Alphonsus Gildea Memorial Cup

Gillespie Bros., Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

HONEY

Class 60: Three sections of honey, evenly coloured, of any colour.

1.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

VEGETABLE. & FARM PRODUCE

Class 61: Six Early Potatoes

1.Fr. Austin Laverty, Parochial House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Class 62: Six Late Potatoes

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Frank Shovlin, Donegal Town, Co. Donegal

Class 63: Kerr’s Pinks Only, Tommy Hamilton Cup

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Thomas Shaw, 26 Ard na Greine, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 64: Half Dozen Shallots

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Class 65: Three roots of Beetroot

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Niall Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 66: Best five seed grown Onions (including sets)

1.Packie Boyle, Derries, Glenties, Co. Donegal

2.Patrick Maxwell, Common, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Liam Lynch, Brackey, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 67: Best Twelve Pods of Peas

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Jack McGill, Drumbarron Park, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 68: Two Heads of Lettuce, crisp headed

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Hiúdat Mulkerrins, West End, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 69: Two heads of York cabbage

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 70: Best Cauliflower

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Marcus Lynch, Brackey, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 71: Three roots Parsnips

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 72: Three roots Carrots

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Class 73: Three Stalks Rhubarb

1.Niall Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

3.Dylan & James Gallagher Meehan, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 74: Two Stems Parsley, with roots (this year’s)

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Class 75: Exhibit of Swedes, three roots

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Niall Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 76: Two heads of Lettuce, Cabbage headed

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 77: Sod of Pasture – Not exceeding 12” X 12”

1.John Mc Nelis, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Hugh Breslin, Ardloungher, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Emily Whittington, Drimaha, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 78: Sheaf of Oats

1.Paddy Solan Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 79: Best Vegetable Marrow

1.Niall Heena, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 80: Tray of Garlic

1.James & Dot McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

2.Allen McMurtry, Lacka Duff, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 81: Truss of Tomatoes

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Mary Mayock, 1 Glenviel Park, Grange, Co. Sligo

Class 82: Best Collection of Fruit & Vegetables.

Alphonsus Gildea Memorial Cup

1.Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Fiona Mooney, Brackey, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 83: Any other vegetable not listed above

1.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Ardara Community Garden, Downstrands Family Centre

Class 84: Six White Hen Eggs

1.Conor McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Marty & Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

3.Evan Campbell, Straleel, Kilcar, Co. Donegal

Class 85: Six Brown Hen Eggs

1.Karen Coughlan, Narin, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Conor McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Evan Campbell, Straleel, Kilcar, Co. Donegal

Class 86: Six Duck Eggs

1.Mary Cunningham, Cloughboy, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Gerard Gallagher, The Barn, Ardara, Co. Donegal

FLOWERS

Class 87: Vase of Gladioli, 6 Spikes.

1.Martina Craig, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Matthew Mawson, Irishtown Lodge, Narin, Co. Donegal

Class 90: 6 Stems of Ball or Pom Pom Dahlia

1.Manus Mulkerrins, West End, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 91: Vase of 6 Roses. (Any Variety)

1.Manus Mulkerrins, West End, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Dylan & James Gallagher Meehan, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Karen Coughlan, Narin, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 92: Vase of Sweet Pea, 12 Spikes

1.Aengus Mulkerrins, West End, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Aileen McDaid, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Donal McBride, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 93: Best Specimen of Begonia

1.Barbara Breslin, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Frank Shovlin, Donegal Town, Co. Donegal

3.Clare Molloy, 19 Ard na Greine, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 94: Best Miniature Arrangement of Flowers for decorating purposes

1.Clodagh Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Sarah Gallagher, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 95: Collection of Wild Flowers, Margaret Slowey Memorial Cup

1.Carmel Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Sarah Gallagher, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Eleanor Gallagher, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 96: Rose of the Show, 1 Bloom (1 prize only)

Terence Slowey Perpetual Rose Bowl

Laoise Breslin, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 97: Best Window Box (not exceeding 20” x 8”)

1.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ethna McCabe, Edergole, Ardara, Co. Donegal

CAKE MAKING

Class 98: Soda Bread, Milford Perpetual Cup

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 99: Soda Bread with Fruit, Gallagher’s Bakery Cup

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 100: Brown Bread, Beatrice Egan Cup

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Helen Fakes, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Regina McHugh, Shanaghan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 101: Indian Bread

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Anne McMonagle, Fintown, Co. Donegal

Class 102: Potato Cake

1.Eleaner McGill, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Helen Fakes, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Gevevieve McGill, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 103: 6 Wheaten Scones

1.Conor McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

Class 104: 6 Assorted Home-made Biscuits

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Gilchrist, Tullymornin, Co. Donegal

Class 105: 6 Mince Pies

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Taleigha Boyle, 18 Glen View, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

Class 106: Porter Cake

1.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

2.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 107: Boiled Cake (Prizes: €13, €10, €7)

1.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

2.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

3.Mary Reynolds, Meenaghrillagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 108: Cherry Cake

1.Mary Reynolds, Meenaghrillagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Hilda Boyd, Drimmitten, Loughros Point, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

Class 109: Ginger Cake (Prizes: €13, €10, €7)

Raphoe Home Bakeries Cup

1.Conor McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Gerard Gallagher, The Barn, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Mary Gallagher, Meengilcarry, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 110: Madeira Cake, Marion Gallagher Cup

1.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

2.Mary Mayock, 1 Glenviel Park, Grange, Co. Sligo

3.Mary Reynolds, Meenaghrillagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 111: Fruit Cake, Rich. (Prizes: €13, €10, €7).

Canon J.I. Lee Cup

1.Mary Gallagher, Meengilcarry, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

2.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 112: Fruit Cake, Light. (Prizes: €13, €10, €7).

1.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

2.Audrey Gilchrist, Tullymornin, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 113: Marble Cake

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Karen Coughlan, Narin, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 114: Sponge Sandwich or Jam Roll, Aisling House Trophy

1.Taleigha Boyle, 18 Glen View, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Breda McGuinness, Portnacross, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

Class 115: Coffee Sponge (Not Decorated)

1.Audrey Gilchrist, Tullymornin, Co. Donegal

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 116: Seed Cake

1.Mary Mayock, 1 Glenviel Park, Grange, Co. Sligo

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

Class 117: Apple Tart, Shortcrust

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Maura Riordan, Castle Murray, St John’s Point, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

3.Dearbhla Travers, Hilhead, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 118: White Soda Scones

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Imelda Boyd, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Keara Nichols, Derries, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 119: Rhubarb Tart

1.Geraldine O’Hanlon, Crannogbui, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Linda Donnelly, Newtownfore, Ramelton, Co. Donegal

3.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

Class 120: Victoria Sandwich

1.Audrey Irwin, Gortloskey, Co. Donegal

2.Keara Nichols, Derries, Glenties, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

JAM MAKING

Class 121: Homemade Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

1.Niall A Breslin, Drumbarron, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 122: Homemade Pot of Gooseberry Jam

1.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

2.Seán M. Ó’Domhnaill, Doohill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 123: Homemade Pot of Rhubarb Jam (with or without ginger)

1.Maura Riordan, Castle Murray, St John’s Point, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 124: Homemade Pot of Marmalade

1.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Phil Mac Mahon, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 125: Homemade Pot of Raspberry Jam

1.Aoife McBride, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 126: Homemade Pot of Strawberry Jam

1.Kayla McGill, Drumbarron Park, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 127: Homemade Pot of Blackberry Jam

1.David Fakes, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Méabh Breslin, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Caroline Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 128: Homemade Pot of Jam (Any Variety, Not Specified)

1.Clare Haire, C/O Dawros, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

2.Myrle Waite, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

3.Sarah McLoone, Kentucky Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

KNITTING

Class 129: Ladies or Gents Sweater/Cardigan-Double Wool

C. Kennedy & Sons Cup

1.Ann Melly, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Annie Gillespie, Derrydruel, Lettermacward, Co. Donegal

3.Brenda Crory, Carn, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 130: Hand-Knitted Hat – Aran Design.

1.Ann Melly, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Annie Gillespie, Derrydruel, Lettermacward, Co. Donegal

3.Margaret Brennan, Dungloe, Co. Donegal

Class 131: Pair of Socks – Any wool, Plain or Fancy

1.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Mary McNelis, Meenaneary, Carrick, Co. Donegal

3.Maggie Boyle, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 132: Best Hand knitted Cuddly Toy

1.Frances Gallagher, Edergole, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Anne Marie Weir, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Frances Gallagher, Edergole, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 133: Best Hand knit baby outfit

1.Annie Gillespie, Derrydruel, Lettermacward, Co. Donegal

2.Annie Gillespie, Derrydruel, Lettermacward, Co. Donegal

3.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 134: Any Article in knitting not specified above

1.Ann Melly, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Mary Couzens, Kenaughty, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Brenda Crory, Carn, Ardara, Co. Donegal

NEEDLEWORK

Class 135: Counted thread work e.g. drawn thread, pulled fabric, cross stitch, black work, hardanger

1.Barbara Breslin, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Bernie Hamourini, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 136: Patchwork any article Hand or Machine sewn, quilted or unquilted

1.Susan Beacom, Glenconwell, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ann B. Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Bernie Hamourini, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 137: Free style hand embroidery

1.Bernie Hamourini, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Bernie Hamourini, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Sarah Gallagher, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

IRISH CROCHET

Class 138: Any Article in Cotton Crochet

1.Barbara Breslin, Moagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ann Marie Weir, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 139: Any Article in Wool Crochet

1.Teresa Gallagher, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Hazel Barret, Ballykilduff, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Breda Boyle, Ardara, Co. Donegal

ARTS & CRAFTS HAND-MADE

Class 140: Irish Souvenir

1.Allen McMurtry, Lacka Duff, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Maura Riordan, Castle Murray, St John’s Point, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

3.Carmel Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 141: Best Example of Artistic Woodwork

Eric Hadden Memorial Cup

1.Eamonn Diver, Drimaha, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ted Breslin, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Patsy Gallen, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

Class 142: Six Hand-cut Turf

1.Carol Breslin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Emma Sweeney, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Hannah Sweeney, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 143: Clew of Rope

1.Carol Breslin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Carol Breslin, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 144: St. Bridget’s Cross

1.Mary Mc Nelis, Bondoran, Co. Donegal

2.Pete K Diver, Upper Monargan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Clare Molloy, 19 Ard na Greine, Ardara, Co. Donegal

PAINTING

Class 145: Any Watercolour Painting

1.Ciara Mc Carthy, Fintra, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

2.Lauren McHugh, No. 6 Aran Court, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Dervla Nichols, Derries, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 146: Any Oil Painting

1.Rosaleen Boyle, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Deirdre Wheeler, Beechgrove, Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick

3.Ciara Mc Carthy, Fintra, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 147: Best example of Freehand Drawing or sketching

1. Dearbhla Gavin, Mofumna, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.India Boyle, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.India Boyle, Fiafannon, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class 148: Best Colour Photograph, animal or wildlife (open)

1.Wendy Summers, Carrickfinn, Kincasslagh, Co. Donegal

2.Bridie Boyd, Carrickfinn, Kincasslagh, Co. Donegal

3.Neil McCole, 7 Aran Court, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 149: Best Scenic Photograph taken within Ardara Parish

1.Seán M. Ó’Domhnaill, Doohill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Doris Corr, Ardvally, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Claire O’Donnell, Kilclooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 150: Items of Local interest, black and white

1.David Fakes, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Clare Haire, C/O Dawros, Rosbeg, Co. Donegal

3.Síobhan McGinley, Narin, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 151: Farm Home Scene

1.Patrick Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Hilda Boyd, Drimmitten, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Desmond Boyd, Drimmitten, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 152: Farm Portrait, Black and White

1.Fran O’Dwyer, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

2.Karen Coughlan, Narin, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Helen Fakes, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 153: Best colour portrait

1.Neil McCole, 7 Aran Court, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Mary McLoone, Kentucky Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Martina Craig, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 154: Postcard View. Approx: 6” x 4”, Pat Slowey Shield

1.Brid Marie Solan, Derrydruel, Lettermacaward, Co. Donegal

2.Michele Clements, Site A Lackagh, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Maura Riordan, Castle Murray, St John’s Point, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

HOME-MADE WINE SECTION

Class 155: Best Homemade Wine

1.Phil Mac Mahon & Genevieve Mc Gill, C/O Nancy’s, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Matthew Mawson, Irishtown Lodge, Narin, Co. Donegal

3.Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal

CHILDRENS SECTION

Class 156: Best example of craftwork.

1.Afterschool Ardara, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Eilish Gavigan, Calhame, Bruckless, Co. Donegal

3.Kyle Burke, Tircallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

Class 157: Best Poster, any subject. (Not larger than A3)

1.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Afterschool Ardara, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Emma Fleury, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 158: Painting in Watercolour. (Not larger than A3)

1.James Gallaher Meehan, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Simon McHugh, No. 6, Aran Court, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 159: Drawing in Pencil, Markers or Crayons. (Not larger than A4)

1.Lucy McKeever, Hilhead, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Hannah Rose Burke, Tircallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

3.Shay Travers, Hilhead, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 160: Best specimen of Handwriting.

1.Ciara McLaughlin, Ash Meadows, Drumboe, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

2.Niamh McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Azlianna Nichols, Derries, Glenties, Co. Donegal

Class 161: Best example of craftwork.

1.Sían Gavigan, Calhame, Bruckless, Co. Donegal

2.Jamie Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

3.Ciara O’Hanlon, Crannogbui, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 162: Best Poster, any subject.

1.Ciara O’Hanlon, Crannogbui, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Michael Trimble, Kilkenny National School, Glenties, Co. Donegal

3.Dylan Gallagher Meehan, Sandfield, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 163: Painting in Watercolour, (Not larger than A3)

Donegal Creameries Cup

1.Cían Mc Collum, 95 Ardconnell, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Cassie Brennan, Magumna, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Laoise Breslin, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 164: Drawing in Pencil, Markers or Crayons, (Not larger than A4)

1.Patrick O’Donnell, Crannogbui, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Megan Walker, Spamount, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal

3.Lisa Moore, Portnoo Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 165: Best specimen of Handwriting, (Not larger than A4)

P.S. Mac A Ghoill Memorial Cup

1.Róisín Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Ailbhe McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Aileen McDaid, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 166: Best Decorated Hardboiled Egg.

1.Clodagh Breslin, Old Cashel Road, Ederole, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Zaira Breslin, Old Cashel Road, Edergole, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Jamie Gavigan, Tircallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

Class 167: Best Decorated Gingerbread Man.

1.Aoife Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

2.Aoife Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Murphy Ibbs, Shanaghan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 168: Best Decorated Wellington Boot.

1.Hannah Rose Burke, Tircallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

2.Jamie Gavigan, Tircallen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal

3.Jamie Molloy, Meenakillew, Killybegs, Co. Donegal

Class 169: Best Ardara Show Poster.

1.Hannah Sweeney, Beagh, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Clodagh Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 170: Best Anti-Litter Poster, The Ardara Tidy Towns Cup.

1.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Róisín Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Adam Lough, Garvegort Glebe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 171: Photography any subject.

1.Aileen McDaid, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Róisín Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Cuan Bracken, Woodhill, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 172: Best Article made from Lego or similar material.

1.Aidan McLoone, Mass, Glenties, Co. Donegal

2.Eoin O’Donnell, Holmouth, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Taleigha Boyle, 18 Glen View, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 173: Best Plain Queen Cakes (not decorated).

1.Sarah McLoone, Kentucky Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Emily Whittington, Drimaha, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Alison Whittington, Drimaha, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 174: Best Queen Cakes Decorated.

1.Cassie Brennan, Magumna, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Aoife Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

3.Catríona Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 175: Tastiest White soda scones.

1.Conor McCrossan, Narin Road, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Millie Lough, Garvegort Glebe, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Aoife Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

Class 176: Best example of Needlework.

1.Ciara McLaughlin, Ash Meadows, Drumboe, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal

Class 178: Best Collection of Wild Flowers.

3.Aoife Maxwell, Clooney, Portnoo, Co. Donegal

4.Siún Ibbs, Shanaghan, Ardara, Co. Donegal

5.Catríona Madden, Ardvalley, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 179: Best example of Craftwork, Sorcha Keane-Breslin Memorial Cup.

1.Geraldine Diamond, Inver House, Inver, Co. Donegal

2.Brian Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

3.Kevin Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal

SPECIAL NEEDS SECTION:

Class 180: Drawing in Watercolour or Crayons, for children up to 10 years.

1.Anthony Gallagher, Termon, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 181: Drawing in Watercolour or Crayons, for children up to 15 years.

John McGill, Wood House, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 183: Best Bunch of Wild Flowers.

1.Anthony Gallagher, Termon, Ardara, Co. Donegal

2.Conor Molloy, Drumbarron, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Class 184: Any Painting (Adult Class).

1.Conor Molloy, Drumbarron, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Dog Show Results

NON PEDIGREE CLASS

Class 1 Any Type Small Dog

1.Karen Coughlan with Ruby

2.Angela Flack with Jack

3.Dylan Morrow with Maisie

Class 2 Any Type Sheepdog

1.Kevin Byrne with Roma

2.Norman Hegarty with Goran

3.Joyce Armstrong with Sheba

Class 3 Any Type sporting or Working dog

1.Daniel Boomer with Jess

2.Angela Flack with Bea

3.Carmel McGowan with Dockey

Class 4 Any Type Open, Dulse & Carrageen Cup

1.Daniel Hull with Trixie

2.Karen Coughlan with Ruby

3.Emma Fluery with Judy

PEDIGREE CLASSES

Class 5 Any Type Terrier, Toy or utility

1.Jessica Timoney with Daisy

2.Marie Gillespie with Oscar

3.Elenor Laffin with Heidi

Class 6 Any Type Working, Pastoral or Sporting 1.Kevin McDonagh with Max

2.Clare Molloy with Midge

3.Shaun Breslin with Harley

Class 7 Any type Hound

1.Thomas Armstong with Mya

2.Colin Nugent with Harley

3.Yvelte Meehan with Diesel

Class 8 Any Type Gun dog

1.Marie McGettigan with Holly

2.Clare Molloy with Midge

3.Kathleen Molloy with Slevin

Open Classes

Class 9 Best Child Handler – up to 15 years

1.Laura Lee Boule with Poppy

2.Fiona Mooney with Highway

3.Aoife Nugent with Harley

Class 10 Best Adult Handler

1.Wendy Summers with Harley

2.Colin Nugent with Harley

3.Pauric Meehan with Diesel

Class 11 Best Dressed Dog

1.Jamie Gavigan with Dixie

2.Caoimhe Burke with Cara

3.Maeve O’Donnell with Lily

Class 12 Best Puppy

1.Wendy Summers with Harley

2.Cormac Roarty with Toby

3.Clodagh Mooney with Cocoa

PEDRO Top Dog of Show

Kevin McDonagh with Max

Tubbercurry, Co. Sligo