Donegal Primary Schools Cross Country slide show

Big turnout for 16th year despite poor weather on Wednesday

Peter Campbell

Reporter:

Peter Campbell

The annual Primary Schools Cross Country held at Finn Valley on Wednesday was again a tremendous success despite inclement weather conditions.
An attendance of some 723 children had a go as it were chasing points for their school to the very end. Excellent organisation coupled with enthusiastic parents and teachers. Awards in each of the various school size categories, small, medium and large and honours going to a wide geographical spread from Inishowen to East Donegal. Tomorrow Thursday it’s the turn of the secondary schools and one prays for kinder weather conditions.
A big thank you to Finn Valley AC for hosting the event.

RESULTS
Race: U9 Girls Large Schools
1 Emily Kelly Stranorlar
2 Emma Bonner Woodlands
3 Ita McGee Gael Scoil LK
4 Sophie Ellis Woodlands
5 Eirn McShea Woodlands
6 Hannah Mai Sweeney Gael Scoil LK
7 Cara McGonagle Gael Scoil LK
8 Alana Ward Woodlands
9 Cara McGonagle Gael Scoil LK
10 Katie Elloitt Woodlands

Team Result
1 Woodlands; 2 Gael Scoil; 3 Stranorlar

Race: U9 Girls Sml/Med School
1 Shannon McAteer St. Josephs Rathmullan
2 Aoibh Crawford Castlefinn
3 Ria O Donnell Scoil Bhrid Convoy
4 Caoimhe McNulty Sesiaghoneill
5 Katie Louise McMonagle Taobhog
6 Aoibh Ward Taobhog
7 Emma Crawford Castlefinn
8 Niamh Harkin Tiernasligo
9 Paige Rushe Castlefinn
10 Rhianna mcCloskey Sessiaghoneill

Team Result Medium Small
1 St. Mary’s Castlefinn Tiernasligo
2 St. Bridget’s Convoy Taobhog
3 Sessiaghoneill St.Joseph’s Rathmullan

Race: U9 Boys Large School
1 Harry Shiels Gael Scoil LK
2 Peter Sweeney Dooish
3 Noah Beales Dooish
4 Peter McLaughlin Muff
5 Barry McMenamin Stranorlar
6 Dermott Grant Muff
7 Jack Hughes Muff
8 Eoin Ryan Gael Scoil LK
9 Calumn McGilloway Woodlands
10 Ross O Donnell Muff

Team Result
1 Muff; 2 Gael Scoil Letterkenny; 3 Dooish

Race:U9 Boys Sml/Med
1 Conor Gallagher Dromore
2 Eamonn Coyle St Eunan’s Raphoe
3 Conor Breen Creeslough
4 Ben Dobs Scott Scoil Bhride Convoy
5 Conor McGranaghan St Eunans Raphoe
6 Caolan Burns Dromore
7 Zach Gallagher Glendowan
8 Dara Fitzgerald Educate Together
9 Dannan Gillespie Dromore
10 Ryan McConnell Dromore

Team Result Medium Small
1 Dromore Taobhog
2 Creeslough
3 St Eunans Raphoe

Race: U11 Girls Large School
1 Ella Costello Muff
2 Riana Doherty St.Marys Stranorlar
3 Sarah Mc Ginley Glenswilly
4 Serena Byrne Muff
5 Rhiana McColgan Muff
6 Zana Alexander Dooish
7 Leah McGonagle Dooish
8 Lucy Toner Woodlands
9 Niamh Ryan Stranorlar
10 Sophie Ward Woodlands

Team Result
1 Muff; 2 St Mary’s Stranorlar; 3 Dooish

Race: U11 Girls Sml/Med School
1 Katie Dowds Sessiaghoneill
2 Myah Fletcher Downings
3 Eabha McLaughlin Dromore
4 Ailishe McCullagh St Eunans Raphoe
5 Marie McBride Castlefinn
6 Sarah Conaghan Drumkeen
7 Ella McGlinchey Castlefinn
8 Muireann Callaghan Stranorlar
9 Irena McDaid Castlefinn
10 Aine O Flanagan St. Eunans Raphoe

Team Result Medium Small
1 St Mary’s Castlefinn Taobhog
2 St Eunan’s Raphoe St Joseph’s Rathmullan
3 Creeslough Tiernasligo

Race: U11 Boys Large School
1 Phillip McGee Gael Scoil LK
2 Brendan Roe Muff
3 Billy McFeely Woodlands
4 Odhran Farren Gael Scoil LK
5 Matthew McGeehin Dooish
6 Mike Toner Glenswilly
7 Noah Duplessis Gael Scoil LK
8 Daniel McMenamin Muff
9 Rickie Guntrip Woodlands
10 Eavan Corry Dooish

Team Result
1 Gael Scoil; 2 Muff; 3 Glenswilly

Race:U11 Boys Sml/Med School
1 Boyd Russell Gartan
2 Caolan McFadden Creeslough
3 Liam Carlin Lifford
4 Aaron McLaughlin Kerrykeel
5 Fionn Farren Castlefinn
6 Sean Gallagher Glencovitt
7 Rory McDaid Tooban
8 Carl Doherty Educate Together
9 Rian McMenamin Termon
10 Sean Patton Drumkeen

Team Result Med School Small School
1 St Mary’s Castlefinn Educate Together LK
2 Kerrykeel Tiernasligo
3 Drumkeen Taobhog

Race: U13 Girls Large School
1 Sarah Bradley Gael Scoil Lk
2 Ellie Crossan Lurgybrack
3 Chloe Shiels Lurgybrack
4 Demi Crossan Lurgybrack
5 Gillian Reynolds Woodlands
6 Erin Doherty Gaelscoil Lk
7 Katie McGee Gael Scoil
8 Ciara Lynch Muff
9 Amy Bonner Woodlands
10 Keeva Barron Muff

Team Result
1 Lurgybrack; 2 Woodlands; 3 Gael Scoil

Race: U 13 Girls Sml/Med School
1 Grainne Coyle St Eunans Raphoe
2 Aishleigh O Connor Scoil Bhride Convoy
3 Codie Walsh Scoil Bhride Convoy
4 Sana Gallagher Glencovitt
5 Holly Duddy Stramore
6 Abbie McGranaghan Castlefinn
7 Hanna Glurny Drumkeen
8 Emne Price Stranorlar
9 Sadie Regan Raphoe
10 Nell Maher Educate Together

Team Result Medium School Small School
1 St Eunan’s Raphoe Taobhog
2 Scoil Bhride Convoy Tiernasligo
3 St Mary’s Castlefinn

Race: U 13 Boys Large School
1 Oran Kelly Woodlands
2 Shane McFeeley Woodlands
3 Mark Bonner Glenswilly
4 Rowan Smith Woodlands
5 Eoin McGonigle Dooish
6 Jason Lynch Muff
7 Seosamh Lyons Muff
8 Rory Kavanagh Gael Scoil
9 Cormac McColgan Muff
10 Adrien Murray Dooish

Team Result
1 Woodlands; 2 Muff; 3 Dooish

Race:U13 Boys Sml/Med School
1 Max Roarty Creeslough
2 Caine McMenamin Termon
3 Declan Doherty Educate Together
4 Oran mcMenamin Termon
5 Donal Gallagher Stramore
6 Sean McMenamin Sessiag oneill
7 Conor Neely Creeslough
8 Sam McKnight Raphoe Central
9 Oran Gallagher Murlog
10 Shane McMenan Dromore

Team Result Medium School Small School
1 Creeslough Educate Together
2 Sessiaghoneill Tiernasligo
3 Castlefinn